Studies on the Development of Dental Patient Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医用器機研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TKAGAMI Teruo  Kisarazu National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (00010877)
FUKUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 医用器機研究所, 助手 (50014163)
NAGAI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 医用器機研究所, 助手 (10013971)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, assistant Professor, 医用器機研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
高山 義明  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80143593)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDental Patient robot / Preparation of tooth / Cutting forces / Normal force / Tilt-moment / Rotational speed / Waveforms of cutting / Estimation of cutting tecnique / 支台歯形成 / 補綴学実習 / 教育効果 / 切削技術評価 / 多変量解析 / 切削力の測定 / ハンドピ-ス傾斜角度の測定
Research Abstract
Recently, dental students have a great difficulty to acquire the cutting high-technique for a short time, as air-turbine handpieces are further improved. Therefore, for elevating the education effect, we initiated the development of the dental patient robot for training the cutting techniques. Primarily, the methods for measuring the cutting forces and the rotational speed of air-turbine were investigated, consequently, the touch sensor used for the engineering robot was applied as load sensor for measuring the cutting forces, and the rotational speed was used one applied the eddy current. This load sensor is fixed under the cutting denture model. This patient robot has the mouth which was similar to one of the living body, and can show three waveforms of the normal force and the tilt-moment to toothaxis and the speed at real time in display of personal computer. And, this robot analyzes the cutting technique on the basis of these waveforms of cutting, and gives some comments to dental student. Further, we have developed an inclination angle measuring device using magnetism for especially training the preparation of crown to be the most important and difficult cutting technique. This device can be measured the inclination angle of handpiece in non-contacting and quantitative way while dental student does the preparation of crown, having enough accuracy in <plus-minus>10゚ range. Therefore, dental student can concretely do the cutting training to be controlled by comments'from ihis robot, concequently will be able to acquire the cutting techniques in shorter tim