Project/Area Number |
01870082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Sadami Kyoto Univ. Res. Cent. for Biomed. Eng. Associate Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター・人工臓器学研究部門, 助教授 (00028739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Tomiharu Kobe Steel Co. Director, 技術開発本部, 室長
HAYASHI Kyohei Kyoto Pref. Med. Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60079754)
OKADA Masatoshi Osaka Univ. Dent. Sch. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70169118)
OKUNO Yoshihiko Osaka Univ. Dent. Sch. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028750)
ビーチ ダリル HPI研究所, 創立理事長
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Dental Prostheses / CAD / CAM System / 3-D Surface Shape Measurement / Design of Dental Crowns / Voxel Modelling / Boundary Problem / Machinability / Coded Pattern Projection Method / CAD@CAMシステム / 歯冠形態設算 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project has been to develop a practical CAD/CAM (computer-aided-design/-manufacturing) for dental prostheses. The results obtained in these two years were as follows ; 1. A rapid 3-D data acquisition system for teeth and alveolar ridges based on a coded pattern projection method was developed using 8 patterns through a liquid crystal screen regulated by a personal computer and high resolution CCD camera. And, another 3-D measuring system using multiple laser slits were developed for maxilo-facial shape measurements. 2. The numerical data can be reorganized as 3-D images quickly by a voxel modeling. The software for automatic detection of margin lines between teeth and crowns and local shape modification were developed. 3. The design of crown can be easily carried out through automatic adaptation process from our data base of standard teeth shapes within several regulations indicated by few characteristic points of adjacent teeth. 4. In order to construct and search a big amount of the graphic data base such as patients' images and designs of prostheses efficiently, an optical-magnetic disc system was set up with a personal computer. 5. A 3-axis micro-milling machine controlled by any personal computer was developed for small dental prostheses. The rigidity and accuracy of the machine was designed to be suitable for milling of titanium alloys, glass-ceramics and/or composite resins. 6. As new dental prosthetic materials, titanium alloys, a calciummica glass-ceramic and a micro-filler composite resin which have good biocompatibility and poor castability were developed to improve in good machinability and toughness. A new machinability tester was also developed to know the best milling conditions of the materials.