Development of a New Diagnostic System of Bone Quality for Endosseous Implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assistant Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00127599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10116626)
WADA Takuro  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10028756)
NAGAKANE Koji  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assistant Researcher, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10207988)
TSURU Hiromichi  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034157)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsImplant / Diagnosis of the bone / Computed tomogram / Panoramic radiogram / CTスキャン / 顎骨診断システム
Research Abstract
To develope a new diagnostic system of the bone for the endosseous dental implant, panoramic radiograghy and computed tomography were evaluated at repeatable registrations. With the aid of the special jigs, panoramic radiogram and computed tomogram were shown to be highly repeatable. This result enhances a possibility to clarify the correlation between bone quality by CT-image and panoramic radiogram. Bone biopsy was performed in the implant patients during the bone preparation for the implant socket. Histological and histometrical evaluations were done from the specimen of the bone. These findings well related to the clinical impression of the bone quality during operation and the value of CT. Stomatognathic function of the implant patients was also evaluated by the change of the mandibular movement and muscle activity during chewing. After superstructure setting, The function was obviously improved. These results suggest that repeatable panoramic radiogram correlated with the informations of computed tomogram could obviously contribute the development of a new diagnostic system which explains the bone quality well.