| Project/Area Number |
01870085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takehito Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90013896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAMIYA Isamu Nihon Carbite Indust. Ltd., Research Institute, President, 魚津研究所, 所長
KATO Tuguhisa Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70095107)
土門 正治 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (60014198)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Radiotherapy / Chemotherapy / spheroid / Microcapsule / Radiosensitivity / Solid tumor / Radioresistance / 細胞増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investitgation is to establish the assay system in vivo for evaluating the therapeutic effect of radiation or drugs on malignant solid tumors. 1. Method of microcapsules Formation We tried to set up the system for making microcapsules of perfect spherical shape using sodium alginate and poly-L-lysine. The size and shape of the microcapsules, membrane permeability depended on the degree of polymerization and sterilization method of the alginate, shape of air jet nozzle, flow rate of air and molecular weight of poly-L-lysine. It was concluded for obtaining microcapsules of about 500 mum diameter to use the sodium alginate of polymerization degree 118 and viscosity of 500 CP at 1% solution, the sterilization by filtration. The stability and permeability of the membrance was better to use poly-L-lysine of MW 22, 000 than that of lower or higher molecular weight. 2. Proliferation of Cancer Cells and In Vivo Transplantation. Human cancer cells encapsulated in the microcapsules proliferated rapidly in situ to forny a multicell tumor spheroid in vitro. When these capsules were transplanted either intraperitoneally or subcutaneously, numerous blood cells were attached to the surface of the microcapsules and it became difficult to recover these microcapsules from mice with a longer time interval. 3. Cell Survival Assay. A linear proportional relationship was obtained between the number of cells plated per well and the mean optical density per well. The slope of the curve depended upon the surviving fraction of cells. Using this relationship. ' the survival curves of GBA-7 and TE-2 human cancer cells against the dose of X-ray were obtained. The result indicates that GBA-7 cells were more resistant to X-ray than TE-2 cells which is comparable to that obtained from the colony forming assay.