Survey Investigation of Lead Compounds Towards Cerebral Insufficiency Improving Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HINO Tohru  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Pharm. SCI. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10009160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuo  Chiba Univ., FAculty of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80019124)
YAMAZAKI Mikio  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Pharm. SCI., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70089598)
NAKAGAWA Masao  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Pharm. SCI., Assoc. Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40009171)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCerebral Insufficiency Improving Activity / beta-Carbolines / Eudistomins / Manzamine C / Central Nervous System / Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors / Gastric Acid Secretion / Fungi / β-カルボリン / グルタミン酸受容体 / 胃液分泌の中枢性調節
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of beta-carbolines : Various eudistomins, marine beta-carboline alkaloids, were synthesized from N-hydroxytryptamine and cystine derivatives. First total synthesis of manzamine C, marine beta-carboline alkaloid, was completed from 1-methoxycarbonylmethyl-beta-carboline and azacycloundecene. The central ring system of manzamine A, pyrroloisoquinoline, was also synthesized. Over 40 compounds of beta-carboline derivatives prepared during these synthesis have been subjected to screening assay. Alkylation and asymmetric reduction of 3, 4-dihydro-beta-carboline have been investigated. Pictet-Spengler reaction with Lewis acid and chiral Lewis acids was investigated. Total synthesis of some marine ceramides were also completed. 2. Survey of active principles towards central nervous system in fungi : 1) Monoamine oxidase inhibitory (MAOI) activity was surveyed in fungi and lichens in vitro. MAOI activity of norsolorinic acid from Emericella and TL-1 from Talaromyces fungi was exami … More ned in vivo on anti-reserpine action. 2) Anti-endotheline-1 (or -norepinephrine) potency of several Bornean folk medicines was investigated by using smooth muscle of rat blood vessel to screen hypotensive principles. 3) HS-A, -B, and -C were isolated from Basidiomyceste, Hebeloma spoliatum, as active principle relaxing mouse small intestine like papaverine. 4) A new metabolie NFA was isolated as an inflammatory principle from an Ascomycete, Neosartorya fischeri, besides the tremorgenic principles, fumitremorgin A and B. 3. Pharmacological evaluation of cerebral insufficiency improving activity : To screen and evaluate cerebral insufficiency improving activities of beta-carbolines, several pharmacological studies were conducted ; 1) cholecystokinin (CKK) related activity, 2), calcium blocking activities, 3) potentiation of cholinergic action and 4) GABA related activities. In isolated preparations, some of beta-carbolines showed a specific antagonism to CCK, and others exerted a vasodialative action which may be related to calcium blockade. Most of compounds showing CCK antagonism in vitro also blocked the CCK-induced locomotor depression. These may be most promising as lead compound with therapeutic application. Beside the above trials, some studies were done to elucidate central mechanism of drug action. Less