| Project/Area Number |
01870096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Kenzo Hokkaido Univ. Fac.Pharm.Sci.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJII Kaoru Wakayama Lab. Interface Sci.Cen.President, 和歌山研究所・界面科学センター, センター長
MATSUOKA Ichiro Hokkaido Univ. Fac.Pharm.Sci.Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (40157269)
MIYAKE Norihisa Hokkaido Univ. Fac.Pharm.Sci.Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30133771)
柏柳 誠 北海道大学, 薬学部, 教務職員 (20169436)
吉井 清哲 北海道大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30125364)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Lipid bilayr / Odor sensor / Phosphatidilserine / eptide / Olfactory organ / Lipid composition / Floral odor / Minty odor / においセンサ- / フォスファチジルセリン / 脂質膜 / ニオイ / センサ- / 膜電位 / リポソ-ム / 膜流動性 / コンカナバリンA / 嗅覚 / 人工膜 / 応答感度 |
| Research Abstract |
The conditions to increase the sensitivities of liposomes to odorants were examined. The minimum concentration of amyl acetate to induce the membrane potential changes (threshold) in phosphatidylcholine (PC) liposomes was about 10^<-4>M and addition of 10 or 20% phospatidylserine (PS) lowered the threshold to about 10^<-9>M, which was lower than the thresholds for amyl acetate in the turtle and frog olfactory systems. Similar to amyl acetate, addition of PS to PC greatly lowered the threshold for ionone. The membrane fluidity change of the liposomes in response to odorants occurred at similar concentration region where the membrane potential changes occurred. The effects of addition of proteins and peptides on selectivity of liposomes to odorants were also examined. Incorporation of Con A to PS/PC = 0.2 liposomes greatly increased the response to citral and decreased that to amyl acetate. Incorporation of Leu-Leu to PS/PC = 0.2 liposomes increased the response to odorants having floral odor. It was concluded that quality of odor can be identified by response pattern of liposomes having different composition.