Studies on screening methods for evaluation of novel nootropics and development of the drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University・Fac. Pharmac. Sci. ・Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Michihisa  Hokkaido Univ. ・Fac. Pharmac. Sci. ・Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員 (20207525)
KITAMURA Yoshihisa  Hokkaido Univ. ・Fac. Pharmac. Sci. ・Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60195295)
TOKUMITU Yukiko  Hokkaido Univ. ・Fac. Pharmac. Sci. ・Assistant professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60001046)
TOMIMORI Tuyoshi  Hokuriku Univ. ・School of Pharmacy・Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30100506)
KIKUCHI Tohru  Toyama Med. and Pharm. Univ. ・Inst. for WAKAN-YAKU・Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (40025680)
村山 俊彦  北海道大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90174317)
上田 亨  北海道大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00001032)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSenile dementia / Nootropic / Screening methods / alpha_2-receptor / Glutamate-receptor / Oriental medicines / Senescent accelerated mice / Second messengers / 神経細胞 / アデノシン受容体 / cyclic AMP
Research Abstract
We have been investigated the involvement of the second messenger systems in memory function in the brain. We found novel adenosine analogs strongly and selectively acting on adenosine receptors and flavonoids purified from oriental harbs acting on alpha_2-receptors. In this year, we studied on pharmacological actions of flavonoids, specially of eupafolin which most strongly inhibited the adenylate cyclase in NG108-15 cells. Eupafolin inhibited adenylate cyclase activity in both NG108-15 cells and primary cultured neurons form rat hipocampus, although it did not influence inositol phosphates formation and the cGMP content in NG108-15 and arachidonic acid release in cultured neurons. Administration of eupafolin into mice (i. p.) induced sedation and inhibition of spontaneous locomoter activities. These effects were blocked by yohimbine. Eupafolin also prolonged thiopental-induced loss of righting reflex. Furthermore, eupafolin selectively inhibited the high affinity binding site of [ ^3H]clonidine in rat brain synaptic membranes. These results suggest that eupafolin selectively stimulated alpha_2-receptors. Scince clonidine, and alpha_2-receptor agonist, has been shown to ameliorate memory function, eupafolin could be expected as a nootropic drug.
We also found abnormal age-related changes in 1) the content and release of glutamic acid, 2) NMDA-receptor/ion channels and 3) protein kinase C in senescence accelerated mice (SAM), suggesting that SAM seems to be 1) an excellent animal model of accelerating aging as well as of memory disfunction and 2) useful for screening of drugs acting on brain aging and memory.