Project/Area Number |
01870099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Shinji Okayama University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10032872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAUE Takahiro Senju Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Res. Assoc., 研究所, 所員
OGATA Kazumi Senju Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Res. Director, 研究所, 部長
TSUBOI Seiji Okayama University, Res. Assoc. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (50172052)
IKEDA Mikiko Okayama University, Assistant prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (20112154)
坂上 享宏 千寿製薬(株), 研究所, 所員
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Platelet aggregation / Inhibition / Glutathione / Synthesizing - enzyme / S - Carboxyethyl / DNA synthesis / Rat hepatocyte / Regenerating rat liver / グルタチオン誘導体 / 血小板凝集阻止 / サイクリックAMP / ヒスタミン放出阻止 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗アナフィラキシ-作用 / 水晶体 / リンゴ酸 / 肝細胞 / グルタチオンーSー転移酵素 / カルシウムイオン / EGF / 生体常在ペプチド / ADP / トロンビン / アラキドン酸 / コラ-ゲン |
Research Abstract |
1. A high-performance liquid chromatographic determination of S-(2caroxypropyl)glutathione in vegetable was established. By this method the peptide was determined in various vegetables. 2. S-(1, 2-Dicarboxyethyl)glutathione(DCE-GS)exerted a potent inhibition effect on ADP- or thrombin-induced platelet aggregation. The peptide, however, did not inhibit the platelet aggregation induced by 12-o-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate. 3. The DCE-GS-synthesizing enzyme was, purified from rat liver cytosolic fraction. The molecular mass of the enzyme was 53 kDa. The Km values for GSH and L-malate were 2.3 and 4.0 mM. 4. DCE-GS alone had no effect on DNA synthesis of hepatocytes. However, when it was used with, - EGF, it effectively enhanced EGF-st'imulated DNA synthesis of hepatocytes. 5. The DCE-GS level increased in regenerating rat liver, reaching a maximum level on the 2nd day and reverted to normal level in a week.