Preparation of biomimetic prosthesis prepared from cultured smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Tatsuya  Teikyo Univ., Fuc. of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40124995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Kin'ichi  Tokyo Med. Coll., Sch. of Med., Professor, 教授 (80074508)
MORI Masahiro  Teikyo Univ., Fuc. of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00230079)
YAGYU Yasuko  Teikyo Univ., Fuc. of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (60211611)
MINEO Chieko  Teikyo Univ., Fuc. of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00190710)
IMANAKA Tuneo  Teikyo Univ., Fuc. of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50119559)
佐藤 隆一郎  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50187259)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbiomimetic prosthesis / collagen / endothelial cells / fibrinogen / fibronectin / formic acid / platelets / コラ-ゲン / フィブロネクチン / エラスチン
Research Abstract
It is well know that arterial prostheses, especially those of small diameter, are often associated with thrombus formation and hyperplasia. In addition, it is necessary to retain the mechanical strength to withstand arterial pressure.
A number of unsuccessful trials have been carried out using artificial prostheses made of Dacron or expanded polytetra fluoethylene (e-PTFE) seeded with endothelial cells to prevent thrombus formation and hyperplasia. To solve these problems, vein allograft and Dardik graft (umbilical vein treated with glutaraldehyde) have been tried. More recently, improved results have been seen when arterial allografts of the internal thoracic artery have been used in aortocoronary bypass operations. In view of this we considered that the arterial architecture may play a role in the prevention of hyperplasia and reistance to arterial pressure.
In this study, a biomimetic prosthesis was prepared from canine arterial wall by extraction with formic acid. Under these conditions, the arterial architecture consisting of elastic lamella was conserved and the tensile strength was retained. Attachment of ^<51>Cr-endothelial cells to the surface of the prosthesis was enhanced in the presence of collagen, fibronectin, and fibrinogen. These agents also enhanced the adhesion of ^<51>Cr platelets. However, preattachment of endothelial cells to prostheses prevented platelet adhesion.
This study demonstrates the production of a novel biomimetic arterial prosthesis that should prove useful, particularly in an investigation of the mechanism of thrombosis and hyperplasia.
This work was supported in part by a grant from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture of Japan.