Development of Computer-Aided Supporting System for Angiotensin II-Induced Hypertension Cancer Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Maroh  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Cancer Tbc., Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (90006081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty Sci. Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
SATO Haruhiko  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Cancer Tbc., Assistant Prof., 抗酸菌病研究所, 講師
TANDA Shigeru  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Cancer Tbc., Instructor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (90207259)
SAITO Sachiko  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Cancer Tbc., Instructor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (00125551)
HORI Katsuyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Cancer Tbc., Associate Prof., 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (00143032)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCancer Chemotherapy / Angiotensin II / Tumor Blood Flow / Fuzzy-logic Computer / Bio-regulation / Blood Pressure / Rat Ascites Hepatoma / Drug Delivery System / ドラッグデリバリ-システム / コンピュ-タ / 血圧制御 / ラット / 腹水肝癌細胞 / 薬剤到達性亢進(ドラッグデリバリ-システム)
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is the realization of a supporting system for induced hypertension chemotherapy (IHC) which is effective but some difficult to do.
(1) The quantitative researches about formation of angioarchitecture and physiological variation of blood flow in rat subcutaneous tumors have shown the mechanism and the efficacy of IHC. The other new drug delivery system by which blood pressure is pharmacologically lowered immediately after IHC to the stoppage of perfusion in only tumor tissues, named "flooding-the-castle chemotherapy" (FCC), has been examined from many aspects.
(2) Fuzzy-logic software for strict and steady control of blood pressure, which is essential for IHC and FCC, was developed. The use of the program and 32-bit microcomputer has made the automatic blood pressure control for IHC and FCC possible in animal experiments.
(3) The effectiveness of manual (i. e. without a supporting system) IHC has been proved in many clinical aspects (randomized-controlled study with advanced gastric carcinoma, preoperative chemotherapy for gastric carcinoma, therapy of lymphatic metastasis from various primary tumors, and ambulatory therapy for advanced cancer). These studies have proved the significance and the priority of the present system.
(4) Now, the improvement of the system is tried with animal experiments. However it is possible to use the present system for clinical IHC under the control of an expert doctor at IHC.
(5) Important problem for clinical applications of the system is the realization of the prompt, accurate, and less-invasive real-time measurement of mean arterial blood pressure and the high quality infusion pomp which can change the infusion rate instantly.