Research of Microactuators Applied to Intravascular Microvehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMASA Iwao  Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Visiting Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Uni, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (40010277)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  Associate Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Un, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  Research Associate, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Uni, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20197643)
IMACHI Kou  Associate Professor, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (10010076)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicromachine / Microactuator / Silicon Process / Microfabrication / LPCVD / RIE / Artificial Sarcomea / Hybrid Microsensor / 生体適合性 / エネルギ-伝達 / 医療応用 / 運動機構 / 組織適合性 / 抗血栓性
Research Abstract
The project was aimed at developing micromachines for intravascular use itself and their designing and fabrication technologies. The project is the first trial for producing the micromachine in medicine and also establishing the first micromachine center in the medical engineering research. The project was started on September, 1988, and built a micromachine fabrication system where silicon process and photolithography technology became applicable. In the system, a silicon wafer of 2 inch diameter can be used, and sarcomere like integrated microactuators has been developed. For machining and assembling microparts in the three dimensional space, a micromanipulation system and a three axial machining system were intoduced and many microparts were produced. A micro artificial heart valve in millimeter size has been developed with the system. For developing intravascular machines, we have applied laser angioplasty systems, which were developed another biomedical project The micro-intravascular vehicles with tethers has been designed and been assembled. Under the pathway of these development, we found a new microactualer designing principle, and its theroretical background has been studied.