| Project/Area Number |
01870108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Hiroshi Osaka University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20127252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Taizo Osaka University Hospital Clinical Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KITABATAKE Akira Osaka University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00124769)
INOUE Michitoshi Osaka University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30028401)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Cardiac Tissue Characterization / DCM / Ultrasonic Integrated Backscatter / 急性心筋梗塞 / インテグレイテッド・バックスキャッタ- / 2次元RF信号 |
| Research Abstract |
Acoustic properties of the myocardium were assessed for ultrasound cardiac tissue characterization with a new integrated backscatter acquisition system of 2-D RF signals. Using this system, we have studied the characteristics of ultrasonic integrated backscatter from experimental acute ischemic hearts. The cyclic integrated backscatter variation was decreased at 15min. after ligation of coronary artery. And averaged integrated backscatter was increased. These results suggest that the averaged integrated backscatter and the amplityde of cyclic integrated backscatter variation are sensitive parameters for characterization of acute ischemic heart. And, we have developed another integrated backscatter acquisition system for clinical use. On this system, the two-dimensional M-mode or Bーmode or B-mode format echograms were digitized with a conventional workstation. For noninvasive acquisition of ultrasonic backscatter in clinical situation, there are many problems to accurate acquisition. For example, reproducibility of absolute integrated backscatter value was modified by the transmitted ultrasound power and attenuation by the chest wall essentially. To improve this restraint, we normalize the myocardial integrated backscatter by the integrated backscatter of blood. Using this system, The integrated backscatter of myocardium in DCM was almost higher than that of volunteers.