Development of three-dimensional high frequency ultrasound diagnostic apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshiharu  Ehime University School of Med Dept. of Dermatology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMORI Hideyo  Ehime University School of Med Dept. of Dermatology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50226354)
MIYAUCHI Shunji  Ehime University School of Med Dept. of Dermatology Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10166118)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh frequency ultrasound / Three-dimensional image / Skin histopathology / 三次元像
Research Abstract
To supplement the in-vivo ultrasonic histopathology of the skin, a new system was-developed. The system consisted of a new 3OMHz real-time, linear array ultrasound transducer, made by Omron, Co, Kyoto, Japan, mounted on a position sensor arm, which was moved horizontally for a distance of 3 to 30mm at the speed of 10mm per second within a water bag placed over the skin surface. Serial, vertical B-scan images were stored and A/D converted by a personal computer, PC 9801RA, NEC, Tokyo, Japan, with 32bit CPU, 12.6MB memory, two 40MB HDs and two IMB FDs. The A/D converted images were then processed into three-dimensional (3-D) ones. The images were stored either in HDs or FDs. The transducer scans 13.4mm skin surface to the depth of 20mm with 192 elements ai the practical lateral resolution of 0.13mm at the frame scan. time of 1/30 second. From each B-scan image, a 7.5x7.5mm square portion. consisting of 256x256 pixels were selected. A total of 30 serial B-scan images within 7.5mm length were interpolated into 128x128x117 voxels at 256 gray levels. A 3-D image with or without a calibrating scale was then reconstructed by means of the computer graphics. Approximately 15 minutes. were required to reconstruct a 3-D image by the system.