Project/Area Number |
01870113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | Hokuriku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tadashi Hokuriku Univ. School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30100936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Takayuki Toyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (30121289)
SAITO Haruo Toyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research, Director, 所長 (80111433)
KATSUDA Hiratoshi Hokuriku Univ. School of Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00194788)
原 秀元 (株)マイクロ, デバイス, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | ESR-CT / ESR Imaging / Mri / Melanin / Melanoma / Alanine / Imaging Plate / Image Processing / 誘電体共振器 / ピンホ-ル共振器 / TMモ-ド共振器 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed several X-band ESR-CT (ESR Imaging ) Apparatus and automatically measured by using a personal computer through the GP-IB interface bus shown as follows. (1) ESR imaging apparatus with a pin-hole TE_<102> mode cavity and a rapid scan coil. (2) ESR CT apparatus with a thin TM_<110> mode cavity and 3-dimensional ESR imaging coils. (3) ESR CT apparatus with a small TM_<01> delta mode cavity and ESR imaging coils. (4) convenient and educational 3-dimensional ESR-CT apparatus. Using these apparatus, ESR imaging of melanin in mouse B16 melanoma was observed for the first time. Three dimensional ESR imaging plates of alanine and sucrose (cane sugar) have been developed as dosimeters and applied to measure how much radioactivity is received.