Project/Area Number |
01870116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Critical Care and Emergency Center, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Shigeatsu Critical Care and Emergency Center, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 講師 (30160394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Miyuki Department of Bacteriology, School of Medicine, Research Assistant., 医学部細菌学講座, 副手
INADA Katsuya Department of Bacteriology, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部細菌学講座, 嘱託講師 (80048446)
MATSUOKA Tetsuya Critical Care and Emergency Center, School of Medicine, Associate Researcher, 医学部高次救急センター, 助手 (10199771)
INOUE Yoshihiro Critical Care and Emergency Center, School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部高次救急センター, 講師 (30184774)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Endotoxemia / Glucan / Plasma pretreatment / Limulus test / Sepsis / Rapid diagnosis / グラト陰性菌敗血症 / 深在性真菌症 / 新過塩素酸処理法 / 発色合成基質法 |
Research Abstract |
1. A new pretreatment method(the new PCA method), which we devised, permitted a measurement of the total endotoxin. content in human plasma by an endotoxin-spec'tic assay. This method was found to be useful for the early and rapid diagnosis of gram-negative bacterial sepsis. 2. Using this method, combined with an endotoxin-specific limulus test, relation of endotoxin with symptoms such as sepsis, septic shock, gastrointestinal tract perforation, burns, DIC(disseminated intravascular coagulation). and multiple organ failure. was elucidated. 3. It was found that endotoxin and many cytokines were concerned as triggers for the initiation of these symptoms mentioned above. 4. Many researchers, clinicians. and clinical inspectors of Japan and, foreign countries are asking us to use this method, so we are making this method available. 5. This method was applied as the superior method for diagnosis of deep-seated mycosis. 6. Consequently, we believe this method will contribute to saving human lives.