Clinical and fornsic medical application of genetic markers in recpients after BMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01870117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Legal Medicine and Human Genetics Jichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shigenori  Jichi Medical School M. D., Ph. D. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUKUI emiko  Jichi Medical School M. S. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20208341)
TSUCHIDA Shuichi  Jichi Medical School M. D., Ph. D. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20217326)
IWAMOTO Sadahiko  Jichi medical School M. D., Ph. D. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10232711)
KAJII Eiji  Jichi Medical School M. D., Ph. D. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40204391)
富田 功一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10048936)
三浦 恭定  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60048965)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBMT / Gene markers / Transformation / DNA polymrphism / GVHD / Red Cell markers / Forensic Science / Human genetics / RFLP / 組織適合性試験 / DPβ・DQβ・DRβプロ-ブ / 制限酵素 / 標識遺伝子の挙動 / 血液型の転換 / 血球酵素型の転換 / 血清蛋白型の変化 / 骨髄移植後の個人識別 / 骨髄移植の生着効果 / 標識遺伝子産生のネットワ-ク / 唾液型と骨髄移植 / 骨髄移植と血清型 / 個人識別と骨髄移植 / 骨髄の標識遺伝子産生
Research Abstract
The outhers report studies on 16 pairs of donors and recipients in bone marrow transplantation(BMT). A broad range of gene markers at approximately 40 gene loci, and DNA polymorphisms(RFLPs and VNTR)were evaluated before and after BMT over 1 and 17 months. As a experimental results, 20 loci genetic markers in recipients were transformed into the donor types. BMT between family members may lead to transformation of gene markers, but within a oattern compatible with family inheritance patterns, and no genetic paradox will be found in later surveys of familial genetic relationships. However, in a personal identification system in legal medicin using genetic markers as an index, the appearance of a phenotype incompatoble with a blood relationship is possible after BMT with a non-blood relative donor. In this result is similar to inheritance pattern observed after artificial insemination by a donor's somen, a more complete out-of family corss. In conclusion, bone marrow transplantation is a treatment modality to which human, geneticists have contributed signifcantly by providing multiple valuable techniques for identification. of the source of. marrow in the transplant patient.