| Project/Area Number |
01880004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Jun-ichi Hokkaido University, Faculty of letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40091409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAYAMA Tadayuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (50163704)
HOSHINO Etsuko Ueno Gakuen College, Junior College Department, Department of Music Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (10219165)
AKAMA Kiyoshi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126265)
MOMOUCHI Yoshio Hokkai-gakuen University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90002237)
IFUKUBE Toru Hokkaido University, The Research Institute of Applied Electricity Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (70002102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | cognitive science / music / simulation model / perceptual organization / rhythm / cognitive processes / cognitive psychology / 音楽心理学 / 音楽音響解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we aimed to construct a workbench system for the cognitive-scientific study of human music cognition and education. We also aimed to make a valid simulation model of the human internal process of "perceptual organization" for incoming melody. Followings are a brief description of the results of this model building research. Cognitive models were implemented on the computer in order to simulate the processes of "tonal organization" and "rhythmic organization" in melody perception. The main algorithm of those models were not based on the traditional idea of "the process of hypothesed-elimination", but on our original idea of "the process of incremental schema-assimilation". Several experiment were done to verify the psychological validities of those models.