A Practical Processor for a Programming Language Based on Coupled Contex-Free Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute Information Sciences and Electronics University of Tsukada
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ikuo  Professor, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70133022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki  Research Associate, Computer Center, University of Tokyo, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (20220353)
IDA Tetsuo  Associate Professor, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Universi, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (70100047)
SASSA Masataka  Professor, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsuk, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (20016182)
清木 康  筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (10169956)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsData Structure / Programming Languages / Attribute Grammar / Coupled Context-Free Grammar / LL and LR Parsing / LR構文解析 / 並列実行 / 正規表現
Research Abstract
A CCFG (Coupled Context-Free Grammar) is a grammar defined by coupling several CFGs (Context-Free Grammars). Each component CFG defines a data structure, and the CCFG can be regarded as a program (called CCFG program) that describes the relation between these data structures. Because a CCFG program is a combination of several grammars, the execution of the program corresponds to the parsing of these grammars. The following two methods for execution of CCFG programs have been developed :
(1) Top-down execution that corresponds to LL parsing
(2) Bottom-up execution that corresponds to LR parsing
A CCFG program can also be considered as, or can easily be transformed into, an attribute grammar that has one or more input grammars. Therefore, a compiler generator based on attribute grammars can be applied as a compiler for such a program. If a CCFG program has two input grammars, then the target program has two parsers with attribute evaluators that run concurrently. In an actual implementation that we have developed, however, they run as two coroutines.