Study on Enhancing Functions of the System of Writing Tools for Japanese Documents, and Expanding it's Application Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70235852)
FURUKAWA Zengo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30190135)
INADA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80108258)
MATSUNAGA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036999)
平原 正樹  九州大学, 工学部, 講師 (10192717)
高木 利久  九州大学, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30110836)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWriting Tools / Textual Analysis / Japanese Text Processing / Portability / Personal Computer / Work Station / Human-Computer Interface / テキスト処理
Research Abstract
The system of writing tools, SUIKOU (which means "improve writings" in Japanese), analyzes a machine-readable Japanese document and provides writers with useful information for polishing it up. We had completed SUIKOU version 1.8 on a personal computer (NEC PC-9801) before this research grant started. In this research, we obtained the following results on enhancement of functions, portablily of the system, and expansion of the application area of writing tools for Japanese documents.
1. We improved the precision, which is the proportion of requested items versus extracted items, of the textual analysis methods. We also constructed a new method to extract particle (wa). We constructed the methods by investigating Japanese documents (in total, about 700K Japanese characters). We evaluated the methods for other Japanese documents, abstracts of scientific papers (about 3M Japanese characters) and articles in newspapers (about 20M Japanese characters). The evaluation result was reflected on … More improvement of the textual analysis methods. SUIKOU version 1.8 only displays the analysis result but dose not have the function to output it to a file. We implemented SUIKOLI version 1.9, which employs improved methods and can output the result to a file. This version has been released to somb researchers and is now under intensive evaluation.
2. We completed the specification of editing functions for SUIKOU after investigating the requirements to the version 1.8. We re-designed the data structure holding the raw text in memory. The new data structure is more suitable for editing than the previous one. Finally, we implemented the editing functions in SUIKOU version 2.1.
3. To examine the portabilily of the system, we transported SUIKOU version 1.8 to IBM 5550 and FMR60. The full functionality of the system has been verified.
4. We released the executable program of SUIKOU to researchers, teachers, editorial staffs, technical writers, etc., who were interested in using SUIKOU. Comments on the system have been returned from more than 10 institutes. The comments are now under full analysis. They prove that SUIKOU is widely useful. Less