| Project/Area Number |
01880009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Toyota College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yosaku Toyota College of Technology Professor, Department of General Education, 一般学科, 教授 (00043191)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Kiyoko Toyota College of Technology, Lecturer, Department of Electrical Engineering, 電気工学科, 講師 (50174868)
TAKATA Kazuyuki Toyota College of Technology, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, 電気工学科, 教授 (10043176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Human Being / Standing Posture / Musculus Quadriceps Femoris / Model of The Lower Leg / Force-Plate / Goniometer / Display System of Forces / 床反力計 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The first aim of this research was to verify a method of computing the forces of muscles using a two-dimensional model of the lower leg during standing posture in man. We can calculate the forces of the antigravity muscles using the model. The antigravity muscles compose of quadriceps femoris muscle group, gastrocnemius, and soleus muscle etc. The model needs following data of a subject to compute the forces of the muscles. The center of gravity of the subject, angle of ankle, and the knee angle are the data. EMG signals were recorded from the muscles of the lower leg. We analyzed the relation between the amplitude of the EMG signals and the forces of antigravity muscles of the subject during standing posture. It was concluded that the forces of the lower leg can be computed by the model. (2) The sucond aim of this research was to develop the on-line display system of the computed forces of the untigravity muscles during standing in man. The system are consisted by the PC-9801 (micro-computer), angle-sencers of the angles and the forceplate. The system make matter possible that the subject can immediately experience the forces of his muscles during various standing postures.