Animal Experimental Model of Human Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Junji  University of Tokyo Pathology Associate Professor, 医学部(病)病理, 助教授 (10110694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHISU Tatsuyuki  Center of Shibayagi Chief Room Investigator, 研究室長
HARASAWA Ryou  University of Tokyo Animal Fascility Associate Professor, 医学部・動物実験施設, 助教授 (70159101)
ABE Kenji  National Institute of Health Pathology Chief Investigator, 病理, 主任研究官 (60130415)
輿水 馨  東京大学, 医学部・動物実験施設, 教授 (90011866)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWoodchuck / Woodchuck hepatitis virus / Hepatic cancer / PCR / RIA / c-myc / n-myc / 肝炎ウィルス / ウィルスキャリヤ- / 肝臓癌 / 肝炎ウィルスキャリヤ- / C-myc
Research Abstract
Basical problems about conditions of care and breeding woodchucks such as cages, housing or food were solved. We made stainless steel indoor cages(O. 36cm^2 floor space) which are very useful for keeping animals to observe them or make experiment but in this cage they did not mate or breed. In larger indoor iron boxes(2 m^2) animals could breed but new born pups were often killed by their dams. In our conclusion the best circumstances for breeding is outdoor permanent above ground cages in which litter size same as those of wild animals were obtained. Food pellets we produced are same as those of guinea pigs containing less crude fibers.
We succeeded in establishing a method for obtaining artificial virus carriers by injecting virus into non virus carrier pupps. Even in 6 weeks old pupps we could get positive results. We conclude 2-4 weeks old pupps are best to be injected with virus as they are very active with open eyes and mortality is already low. Newly obtained carriers do not still develop cancers. We have checked positivity of hepatitis virus by RIA for surface antigen but we developed new technique utilizing polymerase chain reaction. As primer we used DNA part coding surface antigen.
We followed wild spontaneous carriers for detecting hepatic cnacers and found when volume of cancer become larger than 10cm^3 they develop very rapidly. Integration pattern of virus DNA and n-myc rearrangement suggested that cancer develop both multicentric and metastatic. C-myc rearrangement occur very rare.