セルロ-スを基質とする機能性高分子の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tatsuhiko  Shizuoka University Faculty of Professor Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00021882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Hideyuki  Shizuoka University Education Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10159824)
OKADA Gentaro  Shizuoka University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70021904)
SUZUKI Kyoji  Shizuoka University Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
SAWATARI Chie  Shizuoka University Faculty of Professor Education Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70196319)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCellulose / Chemical modification / Dyeability / Allylation / 2, 3-Dibromopropyl-cellulose / Cellvlose / Kraft pulp handsheet / Molecular orientation / 銅イオン / 防炎性 / ブロモシアン / アリルセルロ-ス / 臭素誘導体
Research Abstract
1. Sawatari and Yagi succeeded in preparing cellulose covalently bound with amines including biomolecules under mild conditions, and applied for a patent. By this technique, allyl-cellulose was prepared, and converted to 2, 3-dibromopropyl-cellulose. Upon mixing this intermediate with various amines at 37^OC, Covalently modified cellulose derivatives were produced. The derivatives prepared by this technique includes : 3-hexylamino--bromopropyl-, 3- (6-aminohexylamino) -2-bromopropyl-, 3- (4-sulfanilino) -2-bromopropyl-celluloses, cytochrome c_3-cellulose, etc. Thiol compounds could be bound to the cellulose at 100^OC. Some of these derivatives have specific affinity for copper ions and ionic dyes, ion exchange capacity, and resistance to cellulase. The cytochrome c2-cellulose has biochemical reactivity of transferring electrons to protons to produce hydrogen gas by the catalytic action of hydrogenase.
2. Sawatari determined the changes in crystallinity, molecular orientation, and Young's modulus during the transformation of cellulose I to cellulose II, which is the necessary step to derivatize cellulose.
3. Suzuki evaluated the effect of gamma irradiation on sheet properties of different pulp sheets enriched with polyacrylamide and polyamidepolyamineepichlorohydrin.
4. Okada studied the productivity of cellulose, and production of cello-oligosaccharides from cellulose, and prepared gentioーoligosaccharides as functional food materials.
5. Itagaki studied the mechanism of dehydration of cellulose in sulfuric acid by means of photo-physical techniques, and observed the formation of aromatics during the dehydration of mercerized cellulose.
The above mentioned results were important in considering further development to functionalize celluloses.