| Project/Area Number |
01880017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Motoi Faculty of Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10046899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYA Masaru Faculty of Education, Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70169077)
KASASE Tokuzo Faculty of Science of Lining, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (60152956)
SATO Masako Faculty of Science of Lining, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80047232)
FUJII Tomiko Faculty of Science of Lining, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40047056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | blow ratio measuring apparatus / drainage velocity measuring apparatus / dynamic viscoelascticity measuring apparatus / contact angle measuring apparatus / dynamic film tension meter / biaxial film extending apparatus / dynamic wetting / foam characteristics / 泡接触角測定装置 / 泡沫洗浄 / 泡沫染色 / 泡膜粘弾性測定試作装置 / 薄膜排液速度測定試作装置 / 泡膜ぬれ速度 / ぬれ促進用測定試作装置 / 泡沫密度測定試作装置 |
| Research Abstract |
In the cleaning and dyeing processes by using foam, a study on phy sico-chemical behavior of foam is much indispensable. However, there is no commercial testing apparatus to determine precisely a dynameasuring istics of vapor-liquid interface. Therefore, in this study, a prototype of testing apparatuses has been developed on the basis of a new concept with the aid of electronic techniques and sensory techniques. The apparatuses include : (1) blow ratio measuring apparatus of foam, (2) drainage velocity measuring apparatus, (3) dynamic viscbelasticity measuring apparatus, (4) contact angle measuring apparatus, (5) dynamic film tension meter, (6) biaxiak film extending apparatus, (7) apparatus for measuring shear stress with dynamic wetting, and other apparatuses. In the original study program, a most difficult measuring method of the dynamic viscoelasticity has firstly been scheduled to determine viscoelasticity by mathematioal analysis of collapse of foam by resonance vibration. However, as a result of this study, an original program has been compelledto change drastically. Consequently, a prototype measuring apparatus has been developed to determine directly a viscoelasticity of foam - surface shearing viscoelasticity and area viscoelasticity - with the aid of a moving coil of an analogue meter. In addition, a discussion has also been made to determine a viscoelasticity of foam in terms of variance if foam surface area and the rate of variance by measuring a difference of pressure between inside and outside of foam with a help of a dynamic film tension meter. To determine a viscoelasticity, a membrane of the foam should be deformed with a force as much as possible to the extent of measurable degree. There is much room left for further improvement.