Rapid Determination of Phytate and Other Inositol Phosphates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTachikawa College of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsutomu  Tachikawa College of Tokyo, Department of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 食物学科, 教授 (90073543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Eiji  Seijo Junior College, Department of Human and Environment, Professor, 教養科, 教授 (10119365)
SHINODA Shoko  Tachikawa College of Tokyo, Department of Food and Nutrition, Assistant, 食物学科, 助手 (40132055)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhytate / Ion exchange chromatography / Inositol phosphates / Mineral / イノシト-ル リン酸
Research Abstract
Sodium phytate added into the diets usually reduce the availability of minerals such as Ca, Mg, Fe, Zn in the gastrointestinal tract of rats. However almost 60% of phytate is hydrolysed in the small intestine and the cecum of rats. Hydrolysis of phytate(IP_6)was usually discussed about amount of phytate left in the rat feces. Effects of inositol penta-(IP_5), tetra(IP_4), tri-(IP_3), di-(IP_2), mono-(IP_1)phosphates on mineral availability in the gastrointestinal tracts have not been discussed, because there is no rapid determination of these inositol phosphatase. The objective of this research was to establish a direct injection method, for phytate and other inositol phosphates determination. An indirect photometric ion chromatographic method using a HPLC system with UV detector(matsunaga, et. al., 1988)was carried out for the determination of phytate and other inositol phosphates. Sodium phytate was boiled in 6N-HCl for 2 hours then evaporated to dryness after washing with H 0. Precipitate was disolved in H 0 and was applied to an anion exchange HPLC system. The inositol hexa-phosphate could be separated from other inositol phosphtes(IP_5 -IP_1). Ther were peaks which assumed to be IP_5, and IP_4-IP_1(sometimes IP_5, IP_4, IP_3-IP_1). They were not identified because no standards were available. Momen and Kinugoshi tofe with different kinds of coagurant were analyzed for IP_6 by using this method. Inositol hexaphosphate in samples of Momen tofu was able to separated and has good analytical values, but not in samples of Kinugoshi tofu.