Primary Study of the Universal Influenza Vaccine that Images Viral Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Department of Biochemistry, University of Shizuoka School of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00046278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 徹也  化学及血清療法研究所, 開発室, 室長
NEROME Kuniaki  National Institute of Health (Tokyo), Chief of the Department, Tesuya Oka, Insti, ウイルスリケッチア, 室長 (00072934)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInfluenza Virus / Receptor / Hemagglutinin / Neuraminidase / Ganglioside / Monoclonal Antibody / Vaccine / Antiidiotype antiody / インフルエンザワクチン / ノイラミニダ-ゼ / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 抗イディオタイプ抗体
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to study primarily the developing the universal influenza vaccine, which is widely effective, independent of the variation of the viral hemagglutinin gene in relation to the anti-idiotypic antibody against the antibody directed to the influenza virus receptor.
During the course of this study, following new results were obtained.
1) A new simple and improved assay method to determine the receptor specificity of influenza virus variant has been developed. This method is based on the binding of the virus to the sialoglycosphingolipids (gangliosides) or sialogly-coprotein developed in silica gel thin layer plate or film blotted from the gel after electrophoresis.
2) The simple method for the fractionation and isolation of receptor gangliosides for influenza viruses was developed. This method is based on the mapping the ganglioside species by chromatography using a new anion exchange beads (Q-sepharose).
3) ALL the base sequences of the gene and the receptor specificity of … More viral hemagglutinin subtype (H1 - H13) were determined. It was found that NeuAcalpha2, 3 (6) Galbeta1, 3 (6) GlcNAcbeta1- is the most active receptor determinant which is commonly recognized by all the hemagglutin subtypes. The recogn ition of the hemadgglutinin the linkage between NeuAc and Gal (alpha2, 3 and alpha2, 6) was not always depend on the amino acid 226 (Leu or Gln) in the receptor binding pocket in the hemagglutinin molecule.
4) Single amino acid substitution of Ser (205) located distant from the receptor binding pocket, antigenic site D of A/Mem/1/71-Bel/42 (H3N1), to Tyr changed the receptor binding specificity from 2, 3 to 2, 6. Ser (205) is located across the subunit interface from the receptor-binding site. The bultky hydrophobic tyr in the variant may cause a conformational change in the receptor-binding pocket on the neighboring subunit and influence the receptor binding.
5) A new monoclonal antibody (NS24) directed to sialylparagloboside (NeuAcalpha2, 3Galbeta1, 4GlcNAcbeta1, 3Galbeta1, 4Glcbeta1-Ceramide), a common receptor gangioside of influenza A viruses was prepared. This antibody was highly specific toNeuAc2, 3Gal1, 4GlcNAc1- residue of sialylparagloboside and inhibit the binding of the A virus to erythrocytes which had been treated with sialidase and then reconstituted with sialylparagloboside. This antibody may be useful as an universal influenza vaccine effective to the wide variety of subtypes of influenza virus hemagglutinin.
6) The strategy for the developing the universal influenza virus vaccine was discussed in relation to the anti-idiotypic antibody against the antibody directed to the influenza virus receptor, sialylparagloboside.
7) A new common competitive inhibitor of influenza virus neuraminidase, ganglioside which contained thio-glycoside linkage between NeuAc and Gal was found. Less