| Project/Area Number |
01880024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKO Toshiso Univ. of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (50114476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kazuo General Sekiyu K. K., Central Research Institute, Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
SAWADA Ichiro General Sekiyu K. K., Central Research Institute, Main researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
HIRANO Hisashi General Sekiyu K. K., Central Research Institute, Head of the Department, 中央研究所, 部長
SHIDA Koji Univ. of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Assistant, 原子力研究総合センター, 助手 (60011095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | tribology measurement / proton beam / thin layer activation on method / トライポロジ-計測法 / 薄層放射化法 |
| Research Abstract |
A method of measuring iron wear using thin layer activation is discussed. The iron surface is activated by a ^<56>Fe(p, n)^<56>Co reaction etc., using a 7.00 MeV protom beam from a tandem Van de Graff accelerator. Irradiation of 0.5-1 muA bean currents produces 1-10 muCi of ^<56>Co activities in a layer about 50 mum thick. To get the basic Depth profile of cobalt activities, a 1.5 cm iron cube with a 3 mm diameter activation area is used to produce a wear calibration curve. Wear is produced by a polishing machine and wear thickness is measured by a precise electric micrometer. Monitoring radiation instruments are a 3 in. diameter X 3 in. NaI (Tl) scintillator and a high-purity Ge detector. A detailed iron wear calibration curve using ^<56>Co, ^<57>Co and ^<58>Co activities is obtained in accordance with iron wear thickness. Thin layer activation technique was applied to the on-line iron wear measurement of engine cam nose. The wearing amount of this activated part was measured using Ge semiconductor detector by on-line and nondestructive method. For the application of this method to the real car engine part (engine cam nose), the data acquisition system using microcomputers was built. The wear characteristics were successfully measured and an effectiveness of this method was verified.