| Project/Area Number |
01880026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Chie Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70028976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGA Masayuki Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026025)
HONDA Yutaka Mitsubishi Nuclear Fuel Co., Ltd., Organization Structure of Manufacturing Devel, 開発試験センター, 所長(研究員)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Zircaloy Cladding / Zircaloy-4 / Nb-Zircaloy / Nodular Corrosion / Superparamagnetic State / Magnetization Curve / Beta-quench / Intermetallic Compound / 磁化典線 / βー処理 / 微量添加元素 / ジルカロイー2 |
| Research Abstract |
Although the beta-phase has been reported to be a supersaturated solid solution with additives, such as iron, chromium, nickel, and so forth, we have found that Zircaloy-4 after beta-quench is in a superparamagnetic state which contains ferromagnetic intermetallic precipitates so small a few nm that they can not be detected by usual methods. In the case of Zircaloy-2, the phase may be a similar state to Zircaloy-4, but can not be called a superparamagnetic state because of the nonmagnetism of the responsible precipitates. Zircaloy with additive of niobium was also found to be in a superparamagnetic state caused by the precipitates with about 10nm in diameter of ferromagnetic intermetallic compounds. The intermetallic compounds are a quaternary (Zr_<1-x>Nb_x) (Fe_<1-y>Cr_y)_2 as well as (Zr_<1-x>Nb_x) Fe_2 and Zr (Fe_<1-x>Cr_x)_2. Finally, the out of pile corrosion test was performed on the samples of Zircaloy-4, which were heat-treated under the various conditions, such as quenching or furnace-cooling from the temperatures in the temperature range of beta-phase and beta-phase plus alpha-phase of Zirconium. It was found that beta-quench materials of Zircaloy-4 which is in the superparamagnetic state have a corrosion resistant property for "nodular corrosion".