Development of Ultra-high Power Video Microscope for Patch Clamp Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOKABE Masahiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10093428)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPatch clamp / Video microscopy / Simultaneous measurement / Manipulator / Image analysis / 超高倍率光学顕微鏡 / マルチ計測 / 膜容量 / ビデオマイクロスコピ- / 超高倍率顕微鏡 / 膜容量測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop a system by which we can make simultaneous measurements of patch shape, single channel currents, patch capacitance, and pipette pressure. The system is composed of ultra-high power differential interference video microscope, high speed oil driven pressure generator, drift free mechanical manipulator, patch clamp amplifier, phaselock amplifier, and 386 based personal computer with frame grabber and A/D, D/A converter. The specification of each component is as follows.
1. Video microscope : A modified inverted light microscope (Olympus IMT-II) with video gave a total magnification of 15nm/pixel.
2. Pressure generator : Oil driven pressure generator with servo controller gave a rise time of 2 msec and a dynamic range of <plus-minus> 200mmH
3. Micromanipulator : Drift-free (0.2 mum/5 min) micro manipulator was constructed from motorized sliders combined with pulse-width and height modulated servo controller.
4. Current and capacitance measurement : 1 Sinusoidal wave was fed into the command input of the patch clamp amplifier and the resulting output was separated into single channel currents (0.1 pA) and capacitive currents (0.1 fF), the latter of which was fed into the phaselock amplifier.
5. Image processing : 386 based personal computer with a frame grabber (DT2851) was used to acquire patch images. A SIMPLE TIME CODE decorder was constructed to grab images of arbiterary frames.
6. Data acquisition : A/D. D/A converter was used to aquire multi-channel electrical signals. The time code was used to synchronize images with electrical signals.
By using this system we could visualize patch membranes and get tension vs. activity relationship of stretch activated channels.