Project/Area Number |
01880031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物物性学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Yukio Professor Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Tehcnology, 工学部, 教授 (40012637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGURO Masamichi Principal Investigator Biomedical Institute, Suntory Ltd., 室長
永嶋 伸也 味の素(株)中央研究所, 生任研究員
NAKAMURA Kazuo Assoc. Professor Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00012675)
NAGASHIMA Nobya Principal investigator Central Research Institute, Ajinomoto Ltd.
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Computer graphics / Protein structure / X-ray structure analysis / Protein crystallography / Protein structure refinement / 蛋白結晶学 |
Research Abstract |
1.3D computer graphics "IRIS" with built - in CPU was purchased. After checking the basic performance, molecular display program QUANTA and molecular mechanics program CHARMM have been installed and made active. 2. The program "FRODO" has been transplanted from Vector General graphics system to IRIS graphics system making possible the prompt interpretations of protein electron density maps. 3. Using the above hard - and soft - ware systems, the structures of murine interferon, ribonuclease Ms complexed with 3'GMP and SSI-subtilisin complex have been successfully refined. 4. Through the achievements described in 3. Above, the usefulness of the system developed here has fully been proved.