Development of a Database on Educational Information of Japanese Children Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Ichiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, The Center for Education of Children Overseas, Profess, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (50133111)
MAESAKO Takanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00114893)
TOUMA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016317)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (10016561)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEducation of Children Overseas / Educational Information / Data Base / Thesaurus / Retrieval System / Primary Information / カリキュラム / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Various educational activities for the children of the Japanese living abroad and Japanese students returning from abroad are called "Education of Japanese Children Overseas. " Our project has developed a computer program using a database containing educational information such as research reports, curricula, teaching materials, etc. which are considered effective in enhancing education for children overseas. It is hoped that the program will be used widely by all people involved in this type of education.
The program designed by our project writer includes ; (1) development of a Key Word The saurus, (2) development of a system to accumulate and retrieve primary information, and (3) operation of this program. This program is currently in use.