Application of an Intelligent CAI System with Graphical and Voice Media to Educaton in University for Developmental Scientifical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Katsuhiko  professor School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yukihiro  associate professor Facultiy of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 工学部(情報工学), 助教授 (20193526)
UCHIDA Taneomi  professor School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部(記号論), 教授 (40130869)
TERADA Fumiyuki  professor School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部(数学), 教授 (30063324)
AZUMA Motoei  professor School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部(ソフトウェア工学), 教授 (70231917)
OHARA Hiroyoshi  professor School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部(計算機工学), 教授 (40063367)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCAI / multi-media / learning environment / knowledge representation / teaching method on algebra / network environment / 語学教材 / 自然言語による対話
Research Abstract
This research got following results after theoretical studies and experimences on application of CAI for education in university.
1. language education with multi-media : An educational system "LearnAV" was developped. In this system, a personal-computer is connected with a video cassette recorder system and an optical video disk, so the education source has animation and text as teaching materials ; And this system was used as test version of English cource in Institute of Language Teaching in Waseda University.
2. Japanese language cource : An educational system "LearnJ" was developed. This system has closed test facility, that is known effective in Japanese language cource. And this was used as test version in Center for Japanese Language in Waseda University.
3. CAI system in computer network : An educational system "LearnNET" was developed. This system supports both teaching activities and communication activities between the teacher and students. And this was used as test-version of "C programming language" source.
4. Intelligent facility in CAI : An educational system was developped. This system is based on a researcli of knowledge represenation of teaching materials and problem solving methods for CAI in exercise witli cominunication.
5. HYPERMEDIA to education in university : A textbook for "the theory of groups" in HYPERMEDIA style witli graphic and sound was developped. This system is based on a research of teaclier-model and teaching method on algebra.
6. multi-inedia educational system for liumane studies : This research shows a method of building interactive multi-media environment.
7. learning environment for software design : This research developed a HYPERTEXT system supporting information retrieve, planning, coding, and communication activities.