Development of Authoring System for Teaching Materials Using Huge Data Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01880036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, Chief, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (70103702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Nobuharu  TEAC Corporation, Development Division of Information Equipments, Head of Divisi, 情報処理事業部, 開発一部長
MAESAKO Takanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Educational Technology Research Center, Assistant, 教育工学開発センター, 助手 (00114893)
SHIMIZU Jun'ichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Center for Educational Technology, Associate P, 教育工学センター, 助教授 (00192609)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Lifelong lea, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
清水 純一  北海道教育大学, 教育工学センター, 助教授 (10133787)
及川 昭文  国立教育研究所, 教育内容情報研究室, 室長 (30091888)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMaking Teaching Materials / Material Elements / Authoring System / Inservice Teacher Training / Software Tool / Compatibility of Software / Computer Assisted Instruction / Computer Managed Instruction / 教材作成 / 教材デ-タベ-ス / エグゼチュ-タ / シミュレ-ション / DAT / コンピュ-タの教育利用
Research Abstract
The main activities of this project was as follows.
1) The development of a large data storage equipment suitable for making teaching materials
2) To establish the computer supported environment for making teaching material
Concerning 1), we could develop a prototype memory equipment which was based on digital audio tape (DAT). Model name of the prototype machine was DF-700. DF-700 has a memory capacity of 800MB. This capacity is nearly equal to 700 2HD floppy disks. The capacity of 800MB was enough for saving image data. The characteristics of this machine are ; (1) RAM disk memory of 3 drives improves the slowness of random access of tape device, (2) loading from DAT to RAM disk can be done by both offline switch and online command. These characteristics are useful for making and re-using of teaching materials.
Concerning 2), (1) data conversion of material elements for enabling many software tools as the editing tools, and (2) collecting material elements are important. For data convers … More ion, we decided the standard formats of text, vector and image data. These formats are widely used or treatable by software tools. We developed bi-directional data converters between these standard formats and the special formats for some software tools. Moreover, we developed the resident program which can clip texts and images in the midst of data processing using any software.
As the collection of data, we inputed all the sentences of 25 textbooks for lower secondary school. It became more than 2.5 million Japanese characters. The subjects were Japanese, Social Studies, Mathematics, Science, and English. Adding vector and image data to text. The total size of data will become more than 1GB. Before doing these activities, we asked BUNKEIDO Publisher, who had Copyrights of these textbooks, to allow us to input and to use textbooks as the material elements. The usefulness of material elements for making teaching materials are improved by the trial of teacher training program held by Education Centers in many prefectures.
Technical Information of data formats and conversion methods are described in Final Report of this project. Less