Development of a low-priced artificial heart, valve with high valvular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUHTA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (70001170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMURA Ikuya  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (00228214)
SHIMOOKA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (50196549)
MURABAYASHI Shun  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (30200306)
MITAMURA Yoshinori  Hokkaido Tokai Univ. Faculty of Eng. (70002110)
馬場 潔  東海ゴム工業株式会社, 研究開発本部, 主任
上野 時宏  北海道自動車短期大学, 教授 (70001310)
田中 守  日本精工株式会社, 生産技術研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCardiac valve prosthesis / Central flow-type bileaflet valve / Duralumin / Reactive sputtering / Flow visualization / Alumina / Titanium nitride / Accelerated endurace test system / 開発機械弁 / 弁フラップ曲率 / 弁機能特性 / 溶血量 / 定圧もれ量 / アルミナスパッタ蒸着 / 流体動態特性 / 血液適合性 / アルミナ表面改質 / 反応性スパッタ法 / 傾斜形中間層
Research Abstract
In the first year ultra-duralumin was selected as a material to construct an artificial heart valve from the standpoints of price, mechanical strength, machanibility, and surface condition after machining. Stagnation and vortexes were observed in the regions distal to valve flaps and also around valve ring of commercially available valves in both computer simulation and flow visualization studies, Relatively stable flow pattern was obtained in the developed central flow-type bileaflet valve with arched flaps. Alumina was deposited on the ultra-duralumin flaps by sputtering to immprove durability and blood compatibility. Reactive sputtering deposited smoother and stronger membrane than conventional sputtering. By interposing functionally gradient material durability and adhesion of the film increased twice.
In the second year valve design was determined based on fluid dynamics in both static and dynamic flow tests. The flaps are supported by pivots and inclined at the closed position. The valve has relatively large minor orifice to obtain enough secondary flow. Activation of contact coagulation factor and also platelet. Adhesion on the sputter-deposited alumina were examined. The experiments disclosed that the alumina has as good blood ompatibility as biomaterials.
In the last year curvature of the flap, position of the pivol, and opening angle of the flap were determined based on static and dynamic flow tests and also flow visualization studies. The optimun curvature was 9%, pivot position 70%, and opening angle 67 degrees. The valve ring was machined from stainless steel and the surface was coated by TIN. The valve ring can also be machined from titanium. We also developed an accelerated endurance test system with the speed three times higher than other systems and also with lower water hammer pressure.