Development of the Adaptive Control System of the Ventricular Assist Device Oriented to Knowledge Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01890003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60166931)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Res. Inst. of Chest Diseases and Cancer, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (90101138)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Ventricular assist device / Adaptive control / Knowledge engineering / Autonomic nervous system / Automatic control / Optimal driving / Optimal operating point / 人工知能 / 最適制御 / 循環系シミュレ-タ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the following three systems by means of various methods used in control engineering and knowledge engineering : an analysis and identification system for the cardiovascular dynamics with ventricular assistance, a CAD system for the adaptive controller of the ventricular assist device, and an expert system for automatic control and monitoring. On the basis of an organic connection with these systems, this research also aimed at establishing an excellent man-machine interface among the doctor, the patient and drive system of the ventricular assist device
The main results are as follows :
1) Development of a circulatory system simulator for the synthesis of the adaptive controller of the ventricular assist device.
2) Development of an adaptive control system of the ventricular assist device with the functions of measurement and analysis.
3) Development and evaluation of the algorithms of the adaptive controller for keeping the optimal operating point of the ventricular assist device.
4) Development of an estimation and monitoring system of the cardiovascular dynamics under ventricular device pumping.
5) Basic study on control algorithms of the ventricular assist device using autonomic nervous information.
The core result is the development of the adaptive controller for keeping optimal operating point concerned with 2) and 3). This controller can maintain the most suitable driving pattern for avoiding thrombosis and hemolysis and for minimizing driving energy. This function is a unique fruit of our research which has never been achieved so far. In order to apply the system to clinical use, it is necessary to evaluate robustness and safety and establish an intelligent monitoring system such as an expert system.