Synthesis of magnetic glass-ceramic for hyperthermia treatment of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01890008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Tadashi  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究部, 教授 (30027049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISAWA Yukihiro  Sumitomo Metal Industry, Ltd. Researcher, 考事補
KOTOURA Yoshihiko  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associ, 医学部, 助教授 (50127081)
木山 雅雄  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教授 (10027047)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypertheramia treatment / Bioactivity / Ferrite / Glass-Ceramic / Ferromagnetism / 癌温熱治療
Research Abstract
Bioactive and ferromagnetic glass-ceramic is believed to be useful as thermoseeds for hyperthermia treatment of cancer, since it bonds to itself as well as to the bone to be fixed when it is implanted around tumor, and then the tumor is heated locally up to 43 ゚C effective for cancer treatment by magnetic hysteresis loss, when subjected to an alternating magnetic field. In the present study, synthesis of such bioactive and ferromagnetic glass-ceramic and application of it to the thermoseeds were investigated.
A glass of the composition Fe_2O_3 40, CaO・SiO_2 60, B_2O_3 3, P_2O_5 3 wt ratio precipitated magnetite 200 nm in size and 36 wt% in amount in a matrix of CaO, Sio_2-based glassy phase and fl-wollastonite(CaO・SiO_2), when heated up to 1050 ゚C. The obtained glass-ceramics showed a ferromagnetism with saturation magnetization of 32 emu/g and coercive force of 120 Oe as well as bioactivity. About 5 g of the glass-ceramic 0.1 to 1.0 mm in size filled into a marrow of rabbit tibia effectively heated outer surface of the tibia up to 43 ゚C, within 5 min after an alternating magnetic field of 100 kHz up to 300 Oe was applied. When a pin 3 mm in diameter and 5 cm in length of the glass-ceramic was inserted into amarrow of rabbit tibia to which tumor had been transplanted, and subjected to the alternating magnetic field for 50 min, it was confirmed after 3 weeks that all the cancer cells in the marrow were completely killed by the hyperthermia treatment using the glass-ceramic.