Ergonomic study of the chair used fior breast-feeding in an early stage of pureperium and body functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yukiko  Fukui Prefectural College, Dept. of Nursing, Associate Professor, 第二看護学科, 助教授 (80162163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWA Yoko  Fukui Prefectural College, Dept. of Nursing, Assistant, 第二看護学科, 助手 (20194087)
MATUMOTO Taketugu  Atom Co. Ltd., Trade & Planning Dept. Chief, 営業企画課, 課長
YAMAGUCHI Kiminori  Atom Co. Ltd., Marketing Department, Vice-director, マーケッティング部, 次長
FUJITA Muneo  Atom Co. Ltd., Marketing Department, Director, マーケッティング部, 部長
KATO Tsutomu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept. of Architecture & Design, Associate Profess, 造形工学科, 助教授 (40111992)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAn early stage puerperial patient / Breast-feeding / Feeding chair / Feeding position / feed environment / Ergonomics / Action analysis / Electromyography / 授乳用椅子 / スタディ-モデル / 早期産じょく婦 / 授乳椅子 / 動作解析 / モデル化 / 授乳姿勢
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyse and design the chair used for breast-feeding in an early stage of pureperium. We tried to design the two types of chairs, one f or a lactating woman and the other for a nurse who helps the lactating woman. First of all, we extracted ergonomics problems of the feeding chairs and environment actually used, and analized feeding action of puerperal patients. Next, we made three experimental model chairs to estimate functional conditions. By these models, we collected the physiological data for designing ergonomics chair. Finally, we designed two chairs for puerpera and nurse on the basis of the data, and made mock-up model chairs to carry out the effective test. As the result of the experiments, although some corrections should be considered, it proved to fit for practical use.