Project/Area Number |
01890012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro Toyama National Col. Tech., Dept. Electrical Engi., Associate Prof., 電気工学科, 助教授 (70042835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIINA Toru Toyama National Col. Tech., Dept. Electrical Engi., Assistant, 電気工学科, 助手 (80196344)
KAWAHIRA Kohji Toyama National Col. Tech., Dept. Liberal Arts, Prof., 一般科目, 教授 (30025457)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Snowflake / Image processor / Database / 降雪 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a system which automatically measures simultaneously the distribution and falling velocity of snowflakes over a long period of time. This system is composed of three main parts : a tower, a TV camera (input) and an image processor. Using a TV camera, snowflakes were put into four image memories of an image processor continuously every 1/30 sec. The binarization, detection of the snowflakes, and the calculation of their sizes and falling velocites were processed by a personal computer. These were determined in each image by the length of a dot given from the observed space and resolution.