Acidic Shock of Snowmelt Water in the Eastern Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daiji  Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30001655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JONES H.G.  ケベック大学, 教授
ISHII Yoshiyuki  Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (40222955)
KODAMA Yuji  Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
SUZUKI Keisuke  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 助手 (60145662)
ISHIKAWA Nobuyoshi  Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002277)
JONES H. Gerald  University of Quebec
H.G Jones  ケベック大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEastern Canada / Small Forested Watershed / Acidic Shock of Snowmelt Water / pH / Heat Balance / Snowmelt Runoff / Snow Lysimeter / 酸性融雪水
Research Abstract
Studies on the chemical and physical evolution of the snowpack and meltwater discharge are carried out at a boreal forest site on the Canadian Shield, Quebec in 1991. The watershed (1.22km2) of River Aulnales is situated at latitude 47゚17'N and longitude 71゚10'W in the Montmorency Forest 60 km north of Quebec City, Canada. The altitude ranged between 777 and 991m. The forest cover consists of the balsam fir - white birch climax zone of the boreal coniferous forest.
Meteorological observations are carried out at the both forest site and open site. Observed meteorological items are wind speed, wind direction, air temperature, humidity and depth of snow cover.
Snowmelt water is collected by lysimeters (fiberglass tank, 1m x 4m) which are installed before the first snowfall of the winter season at the both forest site and open site. Conductivity and pH of snowmelt water are monitored automatically.
River water is collected by the automatic water sampler. Discharge, conductivity and pH of river water are monitored automatically.
Water equivalent, density and free water content of snow cover are measured everyday. Snowcover samples are taken approximately every 3 days during the snowmelt season at the both forest site and open site.
Precipitation (snow and rain) is collected by means of plastic collectors at the both forest site and open site.
Samples of precipitation, snowcover, snowmelt water and river water are filtered at the laboratory of Quebec University. The concentration of anions of samples are measured by means of Dionex ion chromatography at the laboratory of Quebec University.