Characteristics of recent glacier variations in Patagonia, Southern Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University.
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Renji  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (10002099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDUARDO Mala  ブエノスアイレス大学, 地形学教室, 助教授
FERNANDO Esc  チリー公共事業省, 水局・水文研究課, 研究員
HUMBERTO Pen  チリー公共事業省, 水局・水文研究課, 課長
PEDRO Skvarc  アルゼンチン国立南極研究所, 氷河学部門, 主任
ANIYA Masamu  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan., 地球科学系, 助教授 (10111361)
MALAGNINO Eduardo  Departamento Ciencias Geologicas, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina.
PENA Humberto  Departamento de Hidrologia, Direccio'n General de Aguas, Chile.
SKVARCA Pedro  Instituto Antartico Argentino, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
ESCOBAR Fernando  Departamento de Hidrologia, Direccion General de Aguas, Chile.
MALAGNINO Ed  ブエノスアイレス大学, 地形学教室, 助教授
ESCOBAR Fern  チリー公共事業省, 水局・水文研究課, 研究員
PENA Humbert  チリー公共事業省, 水局・水文研究課, 課長
SKVARCA Pedr  アルゼンチン国立南極研究所, 氷河学部門, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPatagonia / glacier flow / glacier variation / climatic change / Upsala Glacier / Moreno Glacier / Tyndall Glacier / glacial geomorphology / 氷河消長
Research Abstract
The project aims at investigating the processes and mechanisms of variations of Patagonian glaciers in response to climatic changes. Field researches were carried out from 9 November to 27 December 1990 at Upsala, Moreno and Tyndall glaciers in the Southern Patagonia. Analyses were made in the budget year of 1991, and the following results were obtained.
1) Surface heights of glaciers : Surface profiles were obtained by the triangulation method at the ablation areas of the three glaciers. Tyndall Glacier has thinned by about 20 m from 1985 to 1990, that is a considerably large thinning rate.
2) Variations in glacier fronts : Based on field observations, aerial photographs and satellite images, it became clear that Upsala Glacier has been in a recessive stage with a rate of about 500 m/year, whereas Moreno Glacier is considered to have been nearly in the equilibrium condition. An aerial photographic survey made around the Northern Icefield revealed that glaciers on the- western side have retreated in greater degree than on the eastern side.
3) Ice-flow : At Upsala Glacier, a considerably rapid velocity of about 3.6 m/d was obtained near the medial moraine. Velocities along transverse lines ranged from 0.38 to 2 m/d at Moreno Glacier, and from 0.07 to 0.51 m/d at Tyndall Glacier.
4) Ice thickness : Ice thicknesses were successfully obtained using an impulse radar at Tyndall Glacier, the maximum being about 600 m at 3 km from the left margin. Distribution of foliation patterns and medial moraines were also analyzed.
5) Meteorological conditions : Some meteorological characteristics and ablation of ice were studied at Tyndall Glacier.