| Project/Area Number |
02041005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Sadao Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70001427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAN Man Wah Forest Research Institute of Malaysia (FRIM), Researcher, 研究員
CHEY Vun Khen Forest Research Center, Sabah, Chief Researcher, 研究室長
KHOO Soo Ghee University of Malaya, Zoological Department, Professor, 動物学部, 教授
THO Yow Pong FRIM, Department of Environmental Sciences, Head of Dept., 環境科学部, 部長
KADONO Fujio Chiba Agricultural Experimental Station, Researcher, 研究員
SAITO Yutaka Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20142698)
KUMATA Tosio Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50001425)
MORI Hans Hokkaido University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10001398)
SASAKAWA Mitsuhiro Kyoto Prefectural University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20046410)
上遠野 冨士夫 千葉県農業試験場, 研究員
THO Yow pong マレイシア森林研究所, 環境科学部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Malaysia / Philippines / Coccoidea / Thysanoptera / Leaf-mining moths / Agromyzidae / Eriophyidae / Systematics / フシダニ類 / アザミウマ類 / ハモグリガ類 / カイガラムシ類 / サラワク / マレイ半島 / 寄主植物 / 昆虫分類学 / 植物密着寄生性昆虫 / フアウナ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Surveys were materialized in eastern Peninsular Malaysia, western Sarawak, northwestern Peninsular Malaysia, and Luzon Island, the Philippines, in 1990-1992 in succession to the preceding projects in central highlands of Peninsular Malaysia and in Sabah, materialized in 1986 and 1988, respectively. Survey localities were selected from the viewpoint of their accessibility and also of their vegetation so as to make surveys effectively. 2. The materials obtained are as follows. 1990 : 605 samples and about 400 speceis of Coccoidea ; 486 mine samples and about 80 species of leaf-mining moths ; about 100 alcohol vials and about 60 species of Thysanoptera ; about 120 specimens and about 30 species of dipterous insects. 1991 : 498 samples and about 200 species of Coccoidea ; 550 mine samples and about about 80 species of leaf-mining moths ; 265 vials and about 100 species of Thysanoptera ; about 300 specimens and about 30 species of eriophyid mites. 1992 : 123 samples and about 80 species of Coccoidea ; 117 mine samples and about 60 species of leaf-mining moths. 3. Six scientific papers based on the collection have been published, but the greater part of the materials is under study or remains to be studied. The arthropod groups concerned are not well known in the southeastern Asia,and a number of new forms have been obtained by the surveys. It is expected that the project eventually will clarify the faunal relationship between tropical and temperate east Asia, advance the systematics of the groups concerned and accumulate fundamental data useful for applied fields. Larval polymorphism in diaspidid scale insects and also in leaf-mining moths of Gracillariidae is studied on the basis of abundant materials collected by the surveys with deep interest at the general pattern of organic evolution.