| Project/Area Number |
02041006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Koichiro College Experiment Forests, Faculty of Agriculture., 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (00001503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Fuyuki College Exp. For, Fac. of Agr., 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (20187230)
ISHII Yutaka Fac. of Agr., 農学部, 助教授 (10002057)
ISHIGAKI Kenkichi College Exp. For, Fac. of Agr., 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (20001802)
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki Fac. of Agr., 農学部, 助手 (90169384)
SHIMIZU Osamu Fac. of Agr., 農学部, 助手 (20178966)
MATSUDA Kyo College Experiment Forests, Fac. of Agr., 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (30002075)
HARUKI Masahiro Graduate School of Environmental Sci., 環境科学研究科, 助手 (40113609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Sakhalin / Forest management / Picea glehnii forest / Lalix gmelini forest / Watershed management / Environmental protection / 遺伝子保存 / 流域保全 / 南サハリン / エゾマツ / 森林火災 / 木材経済 / 森林保全 |
| Research Abstract |
The former Soviet Far East has an enormous quantities of forest resources. The trend in the region influence the forest products available on world market, especially Japan, and timber exploitation in the region may cause serious environmental problems. Therefore more detailed investigation of the forest and forestry in the Far East is requested. Under the political and economic confusion, momentous change has been observed in forest management. In the event of -economic crisis, the Russian government is planning to get more hard currency from forest products export, but this may cause deforestation and degradation of forests. Sakhalin state was designated to free trade area and state government is introducing market economy at a good space. Therefore deforestation and degradation of forests in Sakhalin will be the serious problem near future. Our investigation also make clear the forest composition and structure, and ecology of wildlife in the central and southern part of Sakhalin. Typical investigations are carried out at the following places. 1) Picea glehnii forest in its northern boundaries of distribution 2) Lazix gmelini forest in its southern boundaries of distribution 3) Abies-picea forest in the central part of Sakhalin. 4) Fresh-water fishes in Optikha River.