Project/Area Number |
02041009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Kosei Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70072676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CESAR BARBOS 環境庁(INDERENA)自然保護局, 専任研究員
CARLOS MEJIA ロス, アンデス大学・理学部, 教授
YUMOTO Takakazu Koube University, 理学部, 講師 (70192804)
TAKEHARA Akihide Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (40216932)
HARA Masatoshi Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 植物科長 (20250144)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143045)
KIMURA koshin Nagoya Gakuin University, 経済学部, 助教授 (50167376)
NISHIMURA Akisato Doshisha University, 工学部, 教授 (00027492)
OHBA Tatsuyuki Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 副館長 (50124508)
BARBOSA Cesar INDERENA (Colombia)
MEJIA Carlos Los Andes University (Colombia)
CESAR Barbos 環境庁自然保護局(INDERENA), 研究員
CARLOS Mejia ロス, アンデス大学・理学部, 教授
BARBOSA Cesa 環境庁自然保護局(INDERENA), 研究員
MEJIA Carlos ロスアンデス大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | New World monkeys / Chronological social structure / Patrilineal society / One-male group / Pair-group / Vegetation mapping, / dynamics of neotropical forests / 共進化 / オマキザル科 / 群れ維持機構 / 群間関係 / 熱帯雨林動態 / 植物相 / 氾濫原植生遷移 / タケ科植物 / 母系の社会 / 父系の社会 / 仔殺し |
Research Abstract |
We carried out field studies for three years (1990-1992) in La Macarena of Colombia (1) on the chronological social structure of sympatrically living, seven New World monkey species and (2) on the architecture and dynamics of the neotropical forest as their habitats. Following results were obtained. As for the social structure, 1. capuchins (Cebus apella) lived in a multi-male and multi-female group, and member transfer primarily occurred for males. Division of group occurred on the basis of kinship relation. 2. Howler monkeys (Alouatta seniculus) basically lived in a one-male group, and member transfer occurred only for males. Infanticide when alphe-male of the group changed. 3. woolly monkeys (Lagothrix lagotricha) and spider monkeys (Ateles belzebuth) lived in a multi-male and multi-female group, and had patrilineal societies, that is, member transfer primarily occurred for females. 4. squirrel monkeys (Saimiri sciureus) lived in a multi-male and multi-female group, but males and females lived separately in their daily life. 5. Titis (Callicebus moloch) and night monkeys (Aotus trivirgatus) lived in a family group (pair-group), but they segregated their habitats and daily activities completely. As for the neotropical forest, 6.323 vascular plant species were identified among ca. 1,800 specimens collected in and around the study area. 7. Vegetation mapping were carried out both from regional and stand-scale points of view. 8. Vegetation succession at an expending meander bend was surveyed together with changes of micro-scale landform and physicochemical soil characteristics. 9. Population dynamics of Tessaria integrifolia and Baccharis salicifolia, pioneer shrubs of Asteraceae, were analyzed on newly deposited riverine soils. 10. co-evolutional significance of seed dispersal by monkeys and birds were studied in relation to their food habits and phenology of plant species.