| Project/Area Number |
02041011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Takuya Professor, Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (30015383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
シャウキ シャアス シリア国立アレッポ博物館, 主任研究員
TAKISAWA Makoto Assistant, Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, 歴史・人類学系, 助手 (90222091)
NAKAMURA Toru Assistant Professor, Institute of Agriculture and Foresty, University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 講師 (60015881)
AKAHANE Sadayuki Associate Professor, Faculty of education, Shinshu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40089090)
WAKUTA Shigeo Curator, The Ancient Orient Museum, 第一研究部, 研究員 (00175069)
ASANO Ichiro Researcher, Wasede University, 校地埋蔵文化財調査室, 調査員
TSUNEKI Akira Assistant Professor, Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukub, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (70192648)
NISHINO Hajime Professor, Institute of History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50208203)
SHAATH Shawqi Head Curator, National Museum of Aleppo
モハマド ルハルク シリア国立イドリブ博物館, 研究員
シャアス シャウキ シリア国立アレッポ博物館, 主住研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Syria / Early farming / Origin of Civilization / Neolithic / Farming culture / Early Bronze age / West Asia(The Near East) / Settlement Pattern / エル・ル-ジュ / テル・アレイ / テル・アブド・エル・アジズ / 植生 / 地形 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been executing archaeological researches of the Rouj Basin from 1990 to 1992. The purpose of this project is to shed some light on the process from early farming villages to the formation of city states. We have been continuing three operations, i. e. intensive general survey, soundings for establishing chronology, and natural scientific studies for the reconstruction of the paleo-environment. The general survey within the basin was almost completed, and we found 33 tells in the Basin. The archaeological map in each period indicated the dynamic settlement patterns of the Basin. Five sounding excavations were carried out at Tell Aray 1, 2, Tell Abd el-Aziz and Tell el-Kerkh 2. There sounding excavations established the chronology from pre-pottery Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age in the Basin. We could get a lot of new archaeological evidences through these sounding excavations. Geologic study clarified some new information on the ancient lake at the central part of the basin. The ancient lake was formed as s salt lake at first, and after that it turned into a fresh-water lake. This fresh-water lake has expanded and contracted repeatedly. The fluctuation of the lake extent was connected with the rise and fall of archaeological sites. We also got much information between human activities and their environment.