Scientific surrey on the structure and history of large masonry dome* in Asia Minor and its surrounding districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kenichiro  Associate Prof., University of Tsukuba, 芸術学系, 助教授 (30144215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FERIDUN CILI  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
METIN AHUNBA  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
ZEYNEP AHUNB  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
MUFIT YORULM  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
AOKI Takayoshi  Assistant, University of Nagasaki, 工学部, 助手 (10202467)
NAKAI Izumi  Assistant Prof., University of Tsukuba, 化学系, 講師 (90155648)
SASANO Shiro  Director, Japan Center for Historical Research on Fortificatio*, 城郭研究室, 室長 (20108210)
ISHIKAWA Koichiro  Associate Prof., Ishikawa college of Technology, 建築学科, 助教授 (50232252)
KAWABE Yasuhiro  Associate Prof., Aichi shukutoku University, 家政学科, 助教授 (70195139)
SATO Tatsuki  Associate Prof., Daido Industrial University, 建設工学科, 助教授 (40131148)
MASHITA Kazuhiko  Prof., Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (80096263)
KATO Shiro  Prof., Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40023303)
IIDA Kishiro  Prof., Aichi Industrial University, 工学部, 教授 (80022987)
YORUIMAZ Miifit  Prof., Technical University of Istanbul
AHUNBAY Zeynep  Prof., Technical University of Istanbul
CCLC Fevidun  Prof., Technical University of Istanbul
AHUNBAY Metin  Prof., Technical University of Istanbul
METIN Ahunba  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
ZEYNEP Ahunb  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
MUFIT Yorulm  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
FERIDUN Cili  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
石川 浩一郎  石川工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助手 (50168192)
CULU Feridun  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
AHUNBAY Meti  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
AHUNBAY Zeyn  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
YORULMAZ Muf  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
高原 健一郎  東京大学, 工学部, 日本学術振興会特別研 (40222088)
五島 利兵衛  大同工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70041572)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHagia Sophia / Byzantine architecture / domical structure / masonry structure / photogrammetry / ビザンティン / シュレイマニエ・モスク / セルミエ・モスク
Research Abstract
From August 1 to October 6 of 1992, our group carried out a series of surveys and measurements concerning historical and structural studies of the dome and semi-domes of Hagia Sophia, Istanbul. Our research contains the following four works.
1) Photogrammetry of the western semi-dome and the central dome.
2) Measurement of the micro tremor.
3) Chemical analysis of building materials.
4) Detailed observation and visual recording of the dome cornice.
The result of the photogrammetry is the contour maps of the western semi-dome and the central dome including pendentives. The digitized mesh data will be approximately 71,000 points for the central dome and 31,000 for the four pendentives. The analysis of the contour map of the central dome may give some information about the exact borders of the 6th century section adjoining to the reconstructed surface of 10th and 14th century. The area between the dome and the cornice could not be photographed from the floor because of the projection of the la … More tter . The photogrammetry from the cornice was done but since data was not sufficient due to the Fossati railing blocking the view of this area, direct measurement were taken as compensation. The surveying work included the measurement of the inclination of the surface of the cornice stones. The surface finishing of the cornice stones was also examined and recorded.
In order to obtain a series of structural information, simultaneous micro tremor measurements were carried out. According to our measurements, the fundamental frequency of Hagia Sophia is about I Hz in both Ns and EW directions. Micro tremors of the two of the four minarets were also measured. The fundamental frequencies of the south-west stone minaret and the south-east brick minaret are 1 Hz and 1.25 Hz respectively.
The chemical and physical analyses of the samples taken from the city wall of Istanbul include Inductively Coupled Plasma Atomic Emission Spectroscopy, X-ray powder diffraction, Thermogravimetric analysis, Infrared spectroscopy and SEM analysis. Less