| Project/Area Number |
02041014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IGO Hisayashi Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20015572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KHO Hang Pen Geological Survey of Malaysia, 地質技師
NAKORNSRI Ni タイ鉱山局地質調査所, 地質部, 部長
ADACHI Shuko Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 助手 (80182997)
SASHIDA Katsuo Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (60134201)
KOIKE Toshio Faculty of Education, Yokohama National University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80037283)
NIKORN Nakorusri Geological Survey of Thailand
NIKORN Nakor タイ鉱山局地質調査所, 地質部, 部長
CHONGLAKMANI チヤングフアン タイ国鉱山局地質調査所, 主任地質技術
久田 健一郎 筑波大学, 地球科学系, 講師 (50156585)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Gondwana / Tethys / Radiolarians / Terrane analysis / Chert / コノドント / ペルム紀 / 三畳紀 / 石炭紀 / タイ国 / マレ-シア国 |
| Research Abstract |
In November and December of 1990 and 1991, we took field survey in Thailand and Malaysia. We attempted to collect microfossils from the Middle Paleozoic to Early Mesozoic strata in the mentioned two countries. We described briefly micropaleontological Investigation In this interim report. 1) Radiolaria from northern Thailand : We collected samples of chert and siliceous shale from the "Fang Chert" (Bunopas. 1981). We discriminated the Late Devonian to Early Permian radiolarians. 2) Radiolaria from northeastern Thailand : We found Late Devonian to Early Carboniferous radiolarians from a sequence of greenish shale and chert which crop out near Ban Pak Chom. Furthermore, we discovered well preserved Late Devonian radiolarians from black cherts exposed along the Pak Chom-Loei Road and an abandoned manganese quarry of Phu Song. 3) Radiolaria from southern Thailand : Well preserved early Middle Triassic radiolarians and conodonts were obtained from the bedded limestone exposed at Khao Chiak near Phatthalung. These micropaleontological evidences are vital to the understanding of the paleogeography and tectonic development of Southeast Asia. Rock samples from Malaysia are now in preparation.