Research for Chinese Paintings in the European and American collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODA Teisuke  Professor, University of Tokyo (Institute of Oriental Culture), 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50012985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shinya  Curator, Museum Yamatobunkakan, 学芸部, 学芸員
KUNIGO Hideaki  Curatorial Staff, Tokyo National Museum, 絵画室, 研究員 (30225172)
IDE Seinosuki  Researcher, Tokyo National Research Institute of Culture Properties, 情報資料部, 研究員 (30168330)
SUZUKI Akio  Instructor, University of Komazawa, 文学部, 講師 (80011352)
NAGAOKA Yumiko  Curatorial Staff, Tokyo National Museum, 研究員 (90217977)
NISHIGAMI Minoru  Associate Curator, Kyoto National Museum, 学芸課美術室, 主任研究官 (40142632)
林 秀薇  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助手 (40230883)
小川 裕充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (50126017)
OGAWA Hiromitsr  Associate Professor, University of Tokyo (Institute of Oriental Culture)
LIN Hsiu-Wei  Instructor, University of Tokyo (Institute of Oriental Culture)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChinese paintings / Photographic materials / Museums / Private collectors / Temples / 美術館、博物館
Research Abstract
During the autumn of 1990. a survey of Chinese paintings in public and private collections across Europe was conducted. Eighteen locations were surveyed including Narodoni Museum v Praze, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Museum fu Ostasiatische Kunst (Koln), Museum fur Ostasiatische Kunst (Berlin), Ostasiatiska Museet (Stockholm), Museum Rietberg Zurich, Palacio Real de Aranjuez, Victoria & Albert Museum, The British Museum, Musee Cernuschi, and Museo delia Chiesa di S. Francesco a Fiesole. A total of 474 paintings were examined and Photographed which produced 391 4"x5"overall photographs, 1, 661 35mm detail photographs, and 938 35mm color slides. The catalogue portion of the investigation report, titled Revised and Expanded Catalogue of Chinese Paintings in Foreign Collections : Europe, has already proceeded through proofreadinc, and will be published this year by the end of March.
During the autumn of 1991, a survey of Chinese paintings in Museums and other collections across America and Canada … More was conducted that far exceeded initial plans in scale. Thirty-four locations were surveyed including Honolulu Academy of Art, Kimbell Museum of Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Brooklyn Museum, The Art Museum, Princeton University, The Yale University Gallery of Art, Roval Ontario Museum, Freer Gallery of Art, The Art Institute of Chicano, The Detroit Institute of Arts, The University of Michigan Museum of Art, Indianapolis Museum of Art, The St. Louis Art Musuem, San Diego Museum of Art, The University Art Museum, University of California, Berkeley, The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, Stanford University Musuem, The Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Seattle Museum of Art, and Crane Gallery. A total of 1, 191 paintings were examined and photographed which produced approximately 3, 500 4"x5"overall photographs, 9, 000 35mm detail photographs, and 6, 800 35mm color slides. These photographic materials are presently being developed and printed and their organization will be completed this year using funds from this institute. Publication of a catalogue similar to that completed foe the European survey and titled Revised and Expanded Catalogue of Chinese Paintings in Foreign Collections : America and Canada is planned for 1993. Organization of the material and publication of this catalogue has taken more than a year longer than required for the European catalogue due to the fact that the American and Canadian survey examined close to three times the number of paintings.
The completion of the overseas surveys described above, together with the survey of Hong Kong, Taiwan, and Korea which will commence this year, will not only further increase the value of The Chinese Painting Photographic Materials Center at our research institute, but is also expected to greatly increase the importance of the research catalogue Revised and Expanded Comprehensive Illustrated Catalogue of Chinese paintings which will be published in the near future. In addition, the material produced from this survey will support and maintain Japan's internationally-recognized, first-class Chinese painting history studies and sustain our leading role in this field of scholarship. Less