| Project/Area Number |
02041020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Naraomi Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60020525)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takenori Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40202329)
YAMAMOTO Hiroko Japan Ethnic Performance Interchange Association, Researcher, 研究員
NAGAHARA Yutaka Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (10155963)
KADA Yukiko Biwako-Lake Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
MIZUTANI Masakazu Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70093143)
TSUBOI Nobuhiro National Agricultural Research Center, Chief Researcher, 研究室室長
NAKAMURA Hisashi Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50172424)
HIRASHIMA Shigemochi Meijigakuin University, Faculty of International-relationship, Professor, 国際学部, 教授
NAGATA Keijuro Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144693)
KOIDE Susumu Tsukuba University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農林工学部, 教授 (60003745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Subak / Irrigation Organization / Asian Rice-farming Society / Southeast Asian Rural Community / 東南アジア農村社会 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we investigated two terrace-based villages in Bali Island, Indonesia as to 1) the functions of Subak, original irrigation organization of Bali Island, and of other customary organizations of villagers, 2) the situation of farm production and farm economies. The result of them are as follows. (1) Tuwa Village Subaks have their substructures called Tempeks. We picked up tempek Guyang and Tempek Puseh in Tuwa Village located middle-south of Bali Island. There are some contrastive characteristics between these two Tempeks. Tempek Puseh is deficient in water supply in contrast to Tempek Guyang. And the number of intakes in Tempek Puseh is much larger than Tempek Guyang. Furthermore, every members of Tempek Puseh have a obligation as to the points of drainage of every plot. We could certify that there is not direct interchange between Subaks/Tempeks and administative villages or other customary rural organizations. Such phenomena as expansion of the land borrowing system called 'gadai' and emigrants in large number to other islands indicate that differentiation of farmers in this village has been developed since 1970's. The reasons are increase of cash household expense, especially expenditure for education, and introduction of cash crop, coffee or some kind of fruits. (2) Asak Village We investigated Subak Umakahanang in Asak Village located south-east of Bali Island. As compared with Subaks in Tuwa Village, this Subak is abundant in water supply. Accordingly this subak prepared no regulations as to the way of water distribution. Paddy HYVs were introduced in this village in 1978. New cropping pattern, paddy-paddy-upland crop, began to adopted and production has since developed.