Population Genetic Study on Ethnic Minorities in North-eastern China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMOTO Keiichi  Professor, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (10011503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袁 乂だ  中国科学院, 遺院学研究所, 講師
はお 露萍  中国科学院, 遺院学研究所, 助教授
DU Ruofu  Professor, Institute of Genetics, Academia Sinica, 遺院学研究所, 教授
HARIHARA Shinji  Assistant, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (40198932)
SAITOU Naruya  Associate Professor, The National Institute of Genetics, 助教授 (30192587)
HIRAI Momoki  Associate Professor, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (60156635)
YUAN Yida  Lecturer, Institute of Genetics, Academia Sinica
HAO Luping  Associate Professor, Institute of Genetics, Academia Sinica
袁 いーだ  中国科学院, 遺伝学研究所, 講師
〓 露萍  中国科学院, 遺伝学研究所, 助教授
三澤 章吾  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授 (50086534)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChinese / Ethnic minority / Population genetics / Blood genetic markers / Genetic polymorphism / Genetic distance / Cluster analysis / 中国 / エヴェンキ族 / オロチョン族 / ダウ-ル族
Research Abstract
This study deals with the examination of genetic markers in blood among three ethnic minority groups-of north-eastern China, Evenki, Ulunchun and Daur, in order to demonstrate the genetic relationship among these with, other Chinese populations, as well as with Japanese. A general survey was carried out in 1990 in Inner Mongolia and Heilongjiang Province. The main survey including blood collection was carried out in 1991.117 blood samples of Evenki, 81 of Ulunchun and 150 of Daur were collected and examinations of blood genetic markers such as 10 blood groups, 8 red cell enzymes and 4 serum proteins were carried out. Evidence of gene flow from Caucasoid (probably Russian) populations was apparent in all the three samples : two Caucasian specific genes were discovered at low frequency, namely, K gene of Kell blood group in Evenki, and AK^*2 of adenylate kinase in Ulunchun and Daur. The second poi nt of interest was the occurrence of a relatively rare variant gene Gc 1A2 of serum protein Gc system. This gene was first discovered in Japanese and called Gc Japan. It was known to occur in Korea but not in China so far as central and south Chinese populations, are concerned. In the present study, this gene was found in Ulunchun and Daur samples at the frequency comparable to that in Japanese. So, it is suggested that this gene originates in north-eastern Asia and was introduced to Japan by migration. Based on the gene frequencies obtained, a genetic distance and cluster analyses were conducted. The results show that Korean has the closest affinity to Japanese (Wajin), and then Daur and Mongol come next. Evenki and Ulunchun belong to the same cluster, but relatively far apart from Japanese including Ainu and Okinawan.