Economic Changes and social Transformation n Modern and Contemporary South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shinkichi  Professor, Dept. of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 教授 (50114955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) B.B. Patel  Professor, Gandhi Labor Institute, 教授
ANIL GUMBER  グジャラート地域計画研究所, 研究員
SIRAJUL ISLA  ダッカ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
PRAVIN VISAR  グジャラート地域計画研究所, 所長
BINAY CHAUDH  カルカッタ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  Assistant Professor, School of Law, Kitakyushu University, 法学部, 講師 (60211596)
KISO junko  Assistant Professor, Institute of Language Researches, Takushoku University, 経済学部, 講師 (70192557)
FUKUNAGA Masaaki  Assistant Professor, Institute of Language Researches, Takushoku University, 語学研究所, 講師
WAKIMURA Kouhei  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Economics, Osaka Metropolitan University, 経済学部, 講師 (30230931)
SHINODA Takashi  Associate Professor, Dept. of International Relations, Daitobunka University, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20187371)
OSHIKAWA Fumiko  Staff, Institute of Developing Economics, 地域研究部, 職員
NAKAZATO Nariaki  Associate Professor, Dept. of Humanities, Kobe University, 文学部, 助教授 (30114581)
YANAGISAWA Haruka  Professor, Toyobunka Kenkyujo, Tokyo University, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
NAKASATO Tsuguo  Professor, Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
CHAUNDHURI Binay B.  Professor, Dept. of History, Calcutta University
VISARIA Pravin  Director, Gurajat Institute of Development Research
GUMBER Anil  Researchr, Gujarat Institute of Development Research
ISLAM Sirajul  Professor, Dept. of History, Dhaka University
PATEL B.B.  ガンディー労働研究所, 教授
SIRAJUL Isla  ダッカ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
PRAVIN Visar  グジャラート地域計画研究所, 所長
BINAY Chaudh  カルカッタ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
ISLAM Siraju  ダッカ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
BANERJI Asit  国立インド経営研究所, 教授
CHAUDNDHURI ビナイ  カルカッタ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHistorical / Social Integration / Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes / Urban Lower Classes / Rural Lower Classes / Sweepers / Factory Wokers / Higher Education / 下層民 / 経済の近代化 / 社会変容 / グジャラ-ト州 / 都市工場労働者 / 農村伝統工業 / 意識変革 / 教育 / 下層社会集団 / 北インドUP州 / 東部インド西ベンガル州 / 歴史史料の保存状態 / 歴史史料の収集 / カ-スト関係文書 / 地主経営文書 / 地租査定文書
Research Abstract
The researches were conducted by Japanese scholars and their Indian and Bangladeshi counterparts. After two years field works, we held an international workshop in 1992. Part of the papers read on that occasion has already been printed under the title of Economic Change and Social Transformation in Modern and Contemporary South Asia (Part I), and the rest will follow very soon.
The Project was divided into 2 parts. Part one mainly dealt with historical aspects of the problem and we have 4 articles. All these articles found that there were great social changes among the lower classes in the plains and also among the tribal people in the frontiers during the British colonial rule. Second part of the research (in total 8 articles) concerned with the contemporary problems of lower classes both in rural and urban areas. Some of the important findings of this part of out project may now be summarized. In the rural areas old framework of labor division still more or less continues, but in urban and semi-urban areas wave of changes among the lower classes have gone fairly a long way. However, this does not mean that all the sections of the lower classes changed equally. While some of them have been very active in obtaining higher education and more professional kinds of jobs with higher social esteem and higher income, many others have been rather backward in these respects and still remains at the bottom of the society. Change agents identified by our researches are education, employment in the municipalities (reserved employment) and activities of certain social organizations meant for uplift of the lower classes of people. Further researches are urgently called for in order to find out the particular factors which contributed to the different reactions to the changing econo-socio-politico conditions surrounding there people.