| Project/Area Number |
02041032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hokuriku University (1992) Kanazawa University (1990-1991) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Eiji Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof. Hokuriku Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (80019695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOMURA Kazuaki Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Prof., 教授 (80037887)
鍜治 利幸 北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90204388)
YAMAGUCHI Kosuke Shimane Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Science, Head R, 主任研究員
KITAMURA Moritsugu Ishikawa Research Laboratory for Public Health And Environment, Head Researcher, 研究主幹
CHOHJI Tetsuji Toyama National College of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (80092790)
MURAMOTO ken-ichiro Faculty of Technology, Assoc. Prof. Kanazawa Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (70042835)
UEKI Katsuji Faculty of Agriculture, Prof. Yamagata Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10111337)
HARA Hiroshi The Institute of Public Health, Head Researcher, 主任研究官
全 浩 国家環境保護局, 中日友好環境保護中心, 副総工程師
金 煕江 建国大学校工科大学, 教授
韓 義正 国立環境研究院, 大気化学担当官
李 敏煕 (社)環境同友会, 研究委員
MIYAZAKI Motoich Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof, Kanazawa Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (50009164)
HAO QUAN China National Environmental Monitoring Center, Vice Office Chief, China
EUI-JUNG HAN National Institute of Envieronmental Research, Head Researcher, Korea
HUI-KANG KIM College of Engineering, Prof. Kon-Kuku Univ. Korea
MIN-HEE LEE kyongju College, Assoc. Prof. Korea
KAJI Toshiyuki Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asst. Prof. Hokuriku Univ.
程 子峰 国家環境保護局, 中日友好環境保護中心(中国), 研究主任
金 熈江 建国大学校, 工科大学(大韓民国), 副教授
季 敏熈 国立環境研究院, 大気研究部(大韓民国), 課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | rain, acid ; rain, snow / sulfuric ion / Kosa (yellow sand) / soil / atmospheric pressure arrangement / Japan-Sea rim / Chongqing / International Symposium on the Air Pollution Control Policy and Strategy Chongqing '92 / 環日本海域 / 大気汚染物質 / 長距離輸送 / 中国・重慶 / 東アジア / 冬季 / 降雨・雪 / 汚染物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The concentration of sulfites was higher than that of nitrates in acid rain at China compared with that at Japan, North America and Europe. Eighty percent of the fossil fuel consumption was coal in China. The coal is rich in sulfur. The energy usage efficiency was low in China. Moreover, the Desulfur technic has not developed so much in China. Therefore, the acid rain in China was sulfuric type. The concentration of ammonium and calcium ion were high at Beijing and Tianjin compared with those at Chongqing and Guiyang, whereas, sulfuric ion concentration was similar between at these cities. Acidification of rain has not occurred in northern China yet, because ammonium and calcium ion neutralized acid rain. Generally, the soil in northern area is alkaline. When the airborne particulate matters were included in rain fall, the rain possibly be neutralized by airborne particulate matters, because the chemical characters of those are generally similar to that of soil. In other word, Kosa (yellow sand), which was generated from Kodo Plateau and Takuramakan Desert in northwest area of China, was one of the neutralizing material of acid rain. International symposium was held at Chongqing in last year which was based on this study (International Symposium on the Air Pollution Control Policy and Strategy Chongqing '92, October, 1992, Chongqing, China). The proceedings were accompanied by this report. This abstract is also based on the research by Mr. Quan Hao, the member of our group in China, and Environmental Protection Bureau in Chongqing. In addition, Mr. Min-Hee Lee, the member of our group in Korea, obtained Ph Degree, by studying acid rain dynamics in Korea, at Kanazawa University on 12 th, March, 1992.